Colorado Code § 39-21-110
Interest on overpayments - repeal
(1) Interest shall be allowed and paid
upon any overpayment in respect to any tax or charge administered pursuant to this article 21 at
the rate imposed under section 39-21-110.5. Such interest shall be allowed and paid as follows:
(a) In the case of a credit, from the date of the overpayment to the due date of the
amount against which the credit is taken;
(b) Except as provided in subsection (1)(c) of this section, in the case of a refund, from
the date of the overpayment to a date, to be determined by the executive director of the
department of revenue or their delegate, preceding the date of the refund by not more than thirty
days, whether or not such refund is accepted by the taxpayer after tender of such refund to the
taxpayer. The acceptance of such refund shall be without prejudice to any right of the taxpayer to
claim any additional overpayment and interest thereon; or
(c) (I) In the case of a refund claim made by a purchaser for sales or use tax paid to a
vendor under section 39-26-703 (2) on or after July 1, 2022, but before July 1, 2026, from the
date that the claim for refund was filed to a date, to be determined by the executive director of
the department of revenue or their delegate, preceding the date of the refund by not more than
thirty days, whether or not such refund is accepted by the taxpayer after tender of such refund to
the taxpayer, but only if the date of the refund is more than one hundred eighty days from the
date the claim for refund was filed. The acceptance of such refund shall be without prejudice to
any right of the purchaser to claim any additional overpayment and interest thereon.
(II) This subsection (1)(c) is repealed, effective July 1, 2030.
(1.5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, a payment not
made incident to a bona fide and orderly discharge of an actual liability or a liability reasonably
assumed to be imposed by law is not an overpayment for the purposes of this section only, and
interest is not payable on the payment. For purposes of this subsection (1.5), the following
burdens of proof shall apply:
(a) If a taxpayer's total payments are less than or equal to twice the amount of the actual
tax liability, then the department shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that such payments were not made incident to a bona fide and orderly discharge of an
actual liability or a liability reasonably assumed to be imposed by law; and
(b) If a taxpayer's total payments are more than twice the amount of the actual tax
liability, then the taxpayer shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence,
that such payments were made incident to a bona fide and orderly discharge of an actual liability
or a liability reasonably assumed to be imposed by law.
(2) Any portion of any tax or charge administered pursuant to this article 21 or any
interest, assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to a tax or charge which has been
erroneously refunded shall bear interest at the rate imposed under section 39-21-110.5 from the
date of the payment of the refund.
(3) If any overpayment of any tax or charge administered pursuant to this article 21 is
refunded within ninety days after the last date prescribed for filing the return of such tax or
charge, determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return, no interest shall
be allowed under subsection (1) of this section on such overpayment.
(4) If the amount of any income tax is reduced by reason of a carry-back of a net
operating loss, such reduction in tax shall not affect the computation of interest under this
section for the period ending with the last day of the taxable year in which the net operating loss
arises. If any overpayment of income tax results from a carry-back of a net operating loss, such
overpayment shall be deemed not to have been made prior to the close of the taxable year in
which such net operating loss arises.