Colorado Code § 39-2-117
Applications for exemption - review - annual reports - procedures - rules - definition
(1) (a) (I) Every application filed on or after January 1, 1990, claiming initial
exemption of real and personal property from general taxation pursuant to the provisions of
* * *
adjusted for inflation or deflation, which must be credited to the property tax exemption fund
created in subsection (8) of this section. The administrator shall examine and review each
application submitted, and, if it is determined that the exemption therein claimed is justified and
in accordance with the intent of the law, the exemption must be granted, the same to be effective
upon such date in the year of application as the administrator shall determine, but the exemption
shall not apply to any year prior to the year preceding the year in which application is made. The
decision of the administrator must be issued in writing and a copy thereof furnished to the
applicant and to the assessor, treasurer, and board of county commissioners of the county in
which the property is located.
(II) On all properties for which an application is pending in the office of the
administrator, taxes shall not be due and payable until such determination has been made. Such
property shall not be listed for the tax sale, and no delinquent interest will be charged on any
portion of the exemption that is denied.
(III) No later than June 1 of each year, the administrator shall provide to the assessor,
treasurer, and board of county commissioners of each county a list of all applications for
property tax exemption currently pending in the office of the administrator.
(b) (I) Any users of real and personal property for which exemption from general
taxation is requested pursuant to any of the provisions of sections 39-3-107 to 39-3-113.5 and
39-3-127.7 may be required to provide such information as the property tax administrator
determines to be necessary. If a claim is made for an exemption under section 39-3-110, and the
child care center is operated by a person other than the owner of the property, then the other
person, or the other person's authorized agent, must:
(A) Also sign the owner's application form required by subsection (1)(a)(I) of this
section, or any other form prescribed and furnished by the administrator, under the penalty of
perjury in the second degree; and
(B) Provide the administrator with any requested information related to the exemption.
(II) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (1)(b)(II), any application filed
pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section claiming exemption from taxation pursuant to
section 39-3-106 or 39-3-106.5 must contain the following information: The legal description
and address of the real property or the address of the personal property being claimed as exempt;
the name and address of the owner of such property; the name and telephone number of the
agent of such property; the date the owner acquired such property; the date the owner
commenced using the property for religious purposes; a complete list of all uses of the property
* * *
written statement that said right is waived. Upon receipt of such waiver, the administrator shall
issue a final determination, in writing, which notifies the owner that the property does not
qualify for exemption.
(V) If the owner does not request a public hearing, as provided for in subparagraph (II)
of this paragraph (a), or does not file a waiver of his right to a public hearing, as provided for in
subparagraph (IV) of this paragraph (a), the administrator shall provide the owner sixty days
from the issuance of the tentative determination to file any additional information relevant to the
determination of whether the property is exempt. At the conclusion of such sixty-day period, the
administrator shall issue a final determination, in writing, which notifies the owner whether the
property qualifies for exemption.
(b) An appeal from any decision of the administrator may be taken by the board of
county commissioners of the county wherein such property is located, or by any owner of
taxable property in such county, or by the owner of the property for which exemption is claimed
if exemption has been denied or revoked in full or in part. Any such appeal shall be taken to the
board of assessment appeals pursuant to the provisions of section 39-2-125 no later than thirty
days following the decision of the administrator.
(6) If the decision of the board is against the petitioner, the petitioner may petition the
court of appeals for judicial review thereof according to the Colorado appellate rules and the
provisions of section 24-4-106 (11), C.R.S. If the decision of the board is against the respondent,
the respondent, upon the recommendation of the board that it is a matter of statewide concern,
may petition the court of appeals for judicial review according to the Colorado appellate rules
and the provisions of section 24-4-106 (11), C.R.S.
(7) The administrator shall adopt rules to implement the provisions of this section
pursuant to the provisions of article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., including any rules necessary to specify
what shall qualify as "good cause shown" for purposes of waiving all or a portion of the late
filing fees specified in subparagraphs (I) and (III) of paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this
section.
(8) All fees collected pursuant to this section shall be transmitted to the state treasurer
who shall credit such revenues to the property tax exemption fund, which fund is hereby created
in the state treasury. The moneys in the fund shall be subject to annual appropriation by the
general assembly for the direct and indirect costs of the administration of this article.
(9) (a) As used in this section, "inflation or deflation" means the annual percentage
change in the United States department of labor's bureau of labor statistics consumer price index,
* * *