Colorado Code § 39-2-117
Applications for exemption - review - annual reports - procedures - rules - definition
(1) (a) (I) Every application filed on or after January 1, 1990, claiming initial
exemption of real and personal property from general taxation pursuant to the provisions of
* * *
(III) Upon the conclusion of such hearing, the administrator shall provide the owner and
any users sixty days within which to comply, so as to retain the exemption. If the owner fails to
comply within sixty days, the administrator shall notify the owner in writing that the property
has been disqualified.
(IV) The owner may waive his right to a public hearing by filing with the administrator a
written statement that said right is waived. Upon receipt of such waiver, the administrator shall
issue a final determination, in writing, which notifies the owner that the property does not
qualify for exemption.
(V) If the owner does not request a public hearing, as provided for in subparagraph (II)
of this paragraph (a), or does not file a waiver of his right to a public hearing, as provided for in
subparagraph (IV) of this paragraph (a), the administrator shall provide the owner sixty days
from the issuance of the tentative determination to file any additional information relevant to the
determination of whether the property is exempt. At the conclusion of such sixty-day period, the
administrator shall issue a final determination, in writing, which notifies the owner whether the
property qualifies for exemption.
(b) An appeal from any decision of the administrator may be taken by the board of
county commissioners of the county wherein such property is located, or by any owner of
taxable property in such county, or by the owner of the property for which exemption is claimed
if exemption has been denied or revoked in full or in part. Any such appeal shall be taken to the
board of assessment appeals pursuant to the provisions of section 39-2-125 no later than thirty
days following the decision of the administrator.
(6) If the decision of the board is against the petitioner, the petitioner may petition the
court of appeals for judicial review thereof according to the Colorado appellate rules and the
provisions of section 24-4-106 (11), C.R.S. If the decision of the board is against the respondent,
the respondent, upon the recommendation of the board that it is a matter of statewide concern,
may petition the court of appeals for judicial review according to the Colorado appellate rules
and the provisions of section 24-4-106 (11), C.R.S.
(7) The administrator shall adopt rules to implement the provisions of this section
pursuant to the provisions of article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., including any rules necessary to specify
what shall qualify as "good cause shown" for purposes of waiving all or a portion of the late
filing fees specified in subparagraphs (I) and (III) of paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this
section.
(8) All fees collected pursuant to this section shall be transmitted to the state treasurer
who shall credit such revenues to the property tax exemption fund, which fund is hereby created
in the state treasury. The moneys in the fund shall be subject to annual appropriation by the
general assembly for the direct and indirect costs of the administration of this article.
(9) (a) As used in this section, "inflation or deflation" means the annual percentage
change in the United States department of labor's bureau of labor statistics consumer price index,
or a successor index, for Denver-Aurora-Lakewood for all items paid by urban consumers.
(b) The administrator shall annually adjust for inflation or deflation the fees required by
subsections (1)(a)(I), (3)(a)(I), and (3)(a)(III) of this section. The administrator shall round the
adjusted amount upward or downward to the nearest five dollars.