Colorado Code § 39-2-111
Complaints
The administrator shall examine all complaints filed with him
wherein it is alleged that a class or subclass of taxable property in a county has not been
appraised or valued as required by law or has been improperly or erroneously valued or that the
property tax laws have in any manner been evaded or violated. Complaints shall be in writing
and may be filed only by a taxing authority in a county or by any taxpayer. Complaints may be
filed only with respect to property located in the county in which the taxing authority levies
taxes or in which the taxpayer owns taxable property. If the administrator finds the complaint is
justified, he may use his findings as the basis for petitioning the state board of equalization for
an order of reappraisal pursuant to section 39-2-114.