Colorado Code § 39-2-109
Duties, powers, and authority - definition
(1) It is the duty of the property
tax administrator, and the administrator shall have and exercise authority:
(a) To value the property and plant of all public utilities doing business in this state in
* * *
(b) To assist and cooperate in the administration of all laws concerning the valuing of
taxable property, the assessment of same, and the levying of property taxes;
(c) Repealed.
(d) To approve the form and size of all personal property schedules, forms, and notices
furnished or sent by assessors to owners of taxable property, the form of petitions for abatement
or refund, the form of all field books, plat and block books, maps, and appraisal cards used in the
office of the assessor and other forms and records used and maintained by the assessor and to
require exclusive use of such approved schedules, books, maps, appraisal cards, forms, and
records by all assessors to insure uniformity;
(e) To prepare and publish from time to time manuals, appraisal procedures, and
instructions, after consultation with the advisory committee to the property tax administrator and
the approval of the state board of equalization, concerning methods of appraising and valuing
land, improvements, personal property, and mobile homes, and to require their utilization by
assessors in valuing and assessing taxable property. Said manuals, appraisal procedures, and
instructions shall be based upon the three approaches to appraisal and the procedures set forth in
section 39-1-103 (5)(a). Such manuals, appraisal procedures, and instructions shall be subject to
legislative review, the same as rules, pursuant to section 24-4-103 (8)(d). Beginning January 1,
2023, the administrator shall comply with subsection (2) of this section when modifying the
manuals, appraisal procedures, and instructions.
(f) To prepare and furnish to assessors all forms required to be completed by them and
filed with the property tax administrator;
(g) To call, upon not less than ten days' prior notice, meetings of assessors at some
designated place in the state and, upon reasonable notice, to call group or area meetings of two
or more assessors;
(h) To prepare and design a basic form for all assessors to use in the assessment of real
property which will set forth in detail information to be inserted pertaining to the approaches to
appraisal set forth in section 39-1-103 (5)(a);
(i) To determine, whenever the administrator discovers that any taxable property of a
public utility or any taxable rail transportation property has been omitted from the assessment
roll of any year or series of years, the value of such omitted property. The administrator shall
notify the assessor of such discovery and value. The assessor shall list the same on the
assessment roll of the year in which the discovery was made and shall notify the treasurer of any
unpaid taxes on such property for prior years.
(j) Repealed.
(k) To prepare and publish guidelines, after consultation with the advisory committee to
the property tax administrator and approval of the state board of equalization, concerning the
* * *