Colorado Code § 39-13-102
Documentary fee imposed - amount - to whom payable
(1) There is
imposed and shall be paid, by every person offering for recording in the office of the county
clerk and recorder any deed or instrument in writing wherein or whereby title to real property
situated in this state is granted or conveyed, a fee, referred to in this article as "documentary
fee", measured by the consideration paid or to be paid for such grant or conveyance, which
documentary fee shall be in addition to any other fee fixed by law for the recording of such deed
or instrument in writing.
(2) The amount of documentary fee payable in each case shall be as follows:
(a) When there is no consideration or when the total consideration paid by the purchaser,
inclusive of the amount of any lien or encumbrance against the real property granted or
conveyed and all charges and expenses required to be paid for the making of such grant or
conveyance is five hundred dollars or less, no documentary fee shall be payable.
(b) When the total consideration paid by the purchaser, inclusive of the amount of any
lien or encumbrance against the real property granted or conveyed and all charges and expenses
required to be paid for the making of such grant or conveyance exceeds five hundred dollars, the
documentary fee payable shall be computed at the rate of one cent for each one hundred dollars,
or major fraction thereof, of such consideration.
(3) All documentary fees shall be payable to and collected by the county clerk and
recorder.
(4) In those cases in which real property located in two or more counties is granted or
conveyed in a single transaction, each county clerk and recorder shall collect a portion of the
total documentary fee referred to in subsection (2) of this section in the same ratio that the
consideration fairly attributable to the part of such property located in his county bears to the
total consideration. The allocation of the total consideration between counties is to be made by
the person offering such deed or instrument in writing for recording.
(5) (a) For the purpose of determining the documentary fee in accordance with
subsection (2) of this section, the amount of consideration paid for the grant or conveyance of
residential real property, inclusive of liens, charges, and expenses, is the amount listed on the
grant or conveyance document; except that, if there is no consideration amount listed on the
grant or conveyance document or the amount listed is five hundred dollars or less, and there is a
related declaration filed in accordance with section 39-14-102, then the amount of consideration
paid is the total sales price listed on the declaration.
(b) In determining the amount of consideration paid for the grant or conveyance of
commercial or industrial real property, inclusive of liens, charges, and expenses, the total amount
of the sales price to the purchaser shall be deemed to be paid for the grant or conveyance of real
property unless evidence of the separate consideration paid for personal property is submitted as
shown on the purchaser's use tax return as filed with the department of revenue or unless
evidence of such separate consideration is shown on the declaration filed pursuant to the
provisions of section 39-14-102.
(c) Any such evidence submitted under paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection (5) shall
not be recorded or filed by the county clerk and recorder and shall not be subject to public
inspection but shall be sent to the county assessor. Such evidence shall be used by the assessor as
required by section 39-13-107 but shall be kept confidential and shall not be subject to public
inspection.
(d) Solely for the purpose of computing the documentary fee, the property conveyed by a
deed or other instrument will be regarded as residential unless the deed or other instrument
includes a conspicuous statement or notation that the property is not to be regarded as
residential. This provision does not authorize the alteration of a deed or other instrument after it
has been executed.