Colorado Code § 39-12-103
Redemption made - interest
(1) Real property for which a tax lien was
sold under the provisions of article 11 of this title as a result of delinquent taxes may be
redeemed by the owner thereof or his agent, assignee, or attorney, or by any person having a
legal or equitable claim therein, or by a holder of a tax sale certificate; except that such holder
may redeem such real property from any sale of a tax lien thereof made subsequent to the time of
the issuance of the tax sale certificate upon which he is relying, and the amount paid for the
redemption of the subsequent certificate of purchase shall be endorsed as subsequent taxes paid
on the certificate upon which he is relying.
(2) An undivided interest may be redeemed upon payment of a ratable share of the sum
required to redeem the whole even though a tax lien for the whole has been sold. In case a tax
lien on any tract of land sold for delinquent taxes under the provisions of article 11 of this title
belongs to two or more separate and distinct parties in severalty, the treasurer, when satisfied of
the fact and upon application of any one of the parties or his agent, assignee, or attorney and
upon payment of the proper proportional amount, shall issue a certificate of redemption for such
party's interest in said land.
(3) The redemption may be made at any time before the execution of a treasurer's deed
to the purchaser or his heirs or assigns upon payment to the treasurer, to be held by him subject
to the order of the purchaser, of the amount of taxes, delinquent interest, and costs for which the
tax lien on the property was sold, with redemption interest thereon from the date of sale at the
rate which is determined as provided in this subsection (3), together with the amount of all taxes
accruing on such real property after the sale, paid by the purchaser and endorsed on his
certificate of purchase, with redemption interest at the rate which is determined as provided in
this subsection (3) on such taxes so endorsed on the certificate of purchase. Any payment under
this section shall be deemed received by the treasurer on the date that it is actually received in
the treasurer's office. The annual rate of redemption interest shall be nine percentage points
above the discount rate, which discount rate shall be the rate of interest a commercial bank pays
to the federal reserve bank of Kansas City using a government bond or other eligible paper as
security, and shall be rounded to the nearest full percent. The commissioner of banking shall
establish the annual rate of redemption interest based upon the computation specified
immediately above. Such annual rate of redemption interest shall be so established as of
September 1, 1981, to become effective October 1, 1981. Thereafter, on September 1 of each
year, the annual rate of redemption interest shall be established in the same manner, to become
effective on October 1 of the same year.
(4) If subsequent taxes are paid before the time when they would become delinquent,
interest shall be computed only from the time of their delinquency. Such taxes shall bear interest
at the annual rate set forth in subsection (3) of this section, and no more, from the time when the
purchaser becomes entitled to a deed up to the time of issuance of such deed.
(5) All statutory fees paid by the purchaser in connection with such certificate shall bear
the same rate of interest as the original amount for which the tax lien on the property was sold,
the same to be prorated among the several tracts described in said certificates.
(6) In computing the amount of interest due, portions of months shall be counted as
whole months.