Colorado Code § 39-12-101
Limitation of actions for recovery of land
No action for the recovery of
land for which a tax deed was issued under the provisions of article 11 of this title for delinquent
taxes shall lie unless the same is brought within five years after the execution and delivery of the
deed therefor by the treasurer, any laws to the contrary notwithstanding; except that, when any
owner of such land, for which a tax deed has been issued, at the time of the execution and
delivery of the deed by the treasurer is under legal disability, it shall be lawful for him to bring a
suit or action for the recovery of the land within the period during which he has the right to make
redemption of such land from the tax sale upon which the deed is based. When a recovery of any
of such land is effected in any suit, action, or proceeding, the value of all improvements made in
good faith on such lands, and all sums paid for the tax lien on said land and for improvements,
and all costs incident to the issuance and recording of the treasurer's deed, and all taxes and
assessments paid thereon after the sale of the tax lien thereof, including the redemption value of
all tax sale certificates redeemed, held, or surrendered for redemption by the grantee in such
treasurer's deed or his heirs or assigns, shall be ascertained by the court or jury trying the action
for recovery and shall be paid, together with interest thereon at the rate of twelve percent per
annum, by the person recovering said land to the persons entitled thereto, and the payment of
such sum shall be a condition precedent to the entry of judgment or decree in such suit, action, or
proceeding. All such treasurer's deeds executed by the treasurer purporting to convey lands and
improvements thereon for all purposes shall be deemed to be color of title from and after the
time the same is recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder for the county in which
said lands are located. The term "improvements" includes sums and amounts of money expended
thereon in good faith by the grantee and his successors and assigns in search of minerals and oil,
as well as other expenditures for the improvements of such lands which add to the cost and value
thereof.