Colorado Code § 39-11-150
Sales of tax liens on severed mineral interests. Sales of tax liens for
delinquent taxes due on severed mineral interests shall take place at the same place and time and
under the same circumstances as in this article, but, where the surface estate ownership is
coterminous with the severed mineral interest, the owner of the surface estate shall have the right
of first refusal to purchase the tax lien on the severed mineral interest, and the surface owner
shall be allowed to pay all delinquent taxes due and owing for the severed mineral interest in lieu
of the proceeds that would be collected from a tax sale of a tax lien on the severed mineral
interest. The treasurer shall notify the surface owner, by mail, at his last-known address, of his
right of refusal at least ten days prior to the sale of a tax lien on the severed mineral interest. The
surface owner shall have until two days prior to the sale to exercise the right of first refusal. If
the surface owner does not exercise his right of first refusal, the tax lien on such severed mineral
interest shall be sold. No action for the recovery of a severed mineral interest for which a tax
deed was issued under the provisions of this article shall lie unless brought within the same time
period as that limiting actions for the recovery of land pursuant to section 39-12-101.