Colorado Code § 39-11-120
Presentation of certificates for deed
(1) Before July 1, 2024, any time
after the expiration of the term of three years from the date of the sale of any tax lien on any
land, or interest therein or improvements thereon, for delinquent taxes, on demand of the
purchaser or lawful holder of the certificate of such tax lien, other than the county wherein such
property is situated, and on presentation of such certificate of purchase or properly authenticated
order of the board of county commissioners, where the certificate has been lost or wrongfully
withheld from the owner, and upon proof of compliance with section 39-11-128, the treasurer
shall make out a deed for each such lot, parcel, interest, or improvement for which a tax lien was
sold and which remains unredeemed and deliver the same to such purchaser or lawful holder of
such certificate or order.
(2) The treasurer shall be entitled to a fee for each such deed made and acknowledged by
him and a fee for the acknowledgment thereof, as provided in section 30-1-102, C.R.S.
(3) Whenever any certificate given by the treasurer for a tax lien on any land, interest, or
improvement sold for delinquent taxes is lost or wrongfully withheld from the rightful owner
thereof and such land, interest, or improvement has not been redeemed, the board of county
commissioners may receive evidence of such loss or wrongful detention and, upon satisfactory
proof of such fact, may cause a certificate of such proof and finding, properly attested by the
county clerk and recorder under the seal of the county, to be delivered to such rightful claimant,
and a record thereof shall be duly made by the county clerk and recorder in the recorded
proceedings of such board.
(4) Before July 1, 2024, whenever any tax lien on any lot or parcel of land, interest
therein, or improvement thereon is bid in by or for the county, city, town, or city and county at
any tax sale, and a certificate of purchase is made to such county, city, town, or city and county
therefor, the treasurer of such county, city, town, or city and county may sell, assign, and deliver
any such certificate to any person who desires to purchase the same upon payment to the
treasurer of the amount for which said tax lien was bid in by the county, city, town, or city and
county with interest and costs accrued thereon from the date of sale, together with a fee for
making such assignment, as provided in section 30-1-102, and the taxes assessed thereon since
the date of such sale or, in case of a county, city, town, or city and county, for such sum as the
board of county commissioners or other board authorized to perform the duties of a board of
county commissioners at any regular or special meeting may decide and authorize by order duly
entered in the recorded proceedings of such board. Before July 1, 2024, whenever any tax lien on
any lot or parcel of land, interest therein, or improvement thereon is bid in by or for a city, town,
or city and county, as the case may be, such city, town, or city and county shall be entitled to a
deed, as provided for purchasers at tax sales.