Colorado Code § 39-1-120
Filing - when deemed to have been made
(1) (a) Any report, schedule,
claim, tax return, statement, or other document required or authorized under articles 1 to 9 of this
title to be filed with or any payment made to the state of Colorado or any political subdivision
thereof which is transmitted through the United States mail shall be deemed filed with and
received by the public officer or agency to which it was addressed on the date shown by the
cancellation mark stamped on the envelope or other wrapper containing the document required
to be filed.
(b) Any such document which is mailed, but not received by the public officer or agency
to which it was addressed, or is received and the cancellation mark is not legible, or is erroneous
or omitted, shall be deemed to have been filed and received on the date it was mailed if the
sender establishes by competent evidence that the document was deposited in the United States
mail on or before the date due for filing. In such cases of nonreceipt of a document by the public
officer or agency to which it was addressed, the sender shall file a duplicate copy thereof within
thirty days after written notification is given to the sender by such public officer of the failure to
receive such document.
(2) If any report, schedule, claim, tax return, statement, remittance, or other document is
sent by United States registered mail, certified mail, or certificate of mailing, a record
authenticated by the United States postal service of such registration, certification, or certificate
shall be considered competent evidence that the report, schedule, claim, tax return, statement,
remittance, or other document was mailed to the public officer or agency to which it was
addressed, and the date of the registration, certification, or certificate shall be deemed to be the
postmark date.
(3) If the date for filing any report, schedule, claim, tax return, statement, remittance, or
other document falls upon a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, it shall be deemed to have been
timely filed if filed on the next business day.