Colorado Code § 39-1-111.5
Temporary property tax credits and temporary mill levy rate reductions
(1) In order to effect a refund for any of the purposes set forth in section 20 of
article X of the state constitution, or to provide property tax relief by a temporary reduction in
property taxes due, any local government may approve and certify a temporary property tax
credit or temporary mill levy rate reduction as set forth in this section. A district, as defined in
section 22-54-103 (5), may not reduce a mill levy below the minimum amounts provided in
section 22-54-106. The procedures set forth in this section are deemed to be a reasonable method
for effecting refunds in accordance with section 20 of article X of the state constitution and for
providing temporary property tax relief. A temporary reduction in property taxes due for the
purpose of property tax relief is subject to annual renewal.
(2) Concurrent with the certification of its levy to the board of county commissioners as
required pursuant to section 39-5-128 (1), any local government may certify a temporary
property tax credit or temporary mill levy rate reduction. The certification must include the local
government's gross mill levy, the temporary property tax credit or temporary mill levy rate
reduction expressed in mill levy equivalents, and the net mill levy, which must be the gross mill
levy less the temporary property tax credit or temporary mill levy rate reduction. A district, as
defined in section 22-54-103 (5), may not certify a net mill levy below the minimum amounts
provided in section 22-54-106.
(3) Concurrent with certification to the assessor of all mill levies by the board of county
commissioners or other body authorized by law to levy taxes, or by either group's authorized
party, in accordance with section 39-1-111 (2), the board of county commissioners shall certify
any other local government's temporary property tax credit or temporary mill levy rate reduction
and any temporary property tax credit or temporary mill levy rate reduction for the county or city
and county itself, itemized as set forth in subsection (2) of this section.
(4) Concurrent with the delivery to the treasurer of the tax warrant by the assessor in
accordance with section 39-5-129, the assessor shall, in addition to all other information required
to be set forth in the tax warrant, itemize in the manner set forth in subsection (2) of this section
any duly certified temporary property tax credit or temporary mill levy rate reduction.
(5) Upon receipt of any tax warrant reflecting a temporary property tax credit or
temporary mill levy rate reduction for any local government, the treasurer shall be responsible
for collecting taxes on behalf of the local government based upon the local government's net
adjusted mill levy. In addition to any other information required by section 39-10-103, the tax
statement must indicate by footnote which, if any, local government mill levies in the tax
statement reflect a temporary property tax credit or temporary mill levy rate reduction for the
purpose of effecting a refund in accordance with section 20 of article X of the state constitution
or for providing temporary property tax relief.