Colorado Code § 38-8-103
Insolvency
(1) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is
greater than all of the debtor's assets at a fair valuation.
(2) A debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be
insolvent.
(3) A partnership is insolvent under subsection (1) of this section if the sum of the
partnership's debts is greater than the aggregate of all of the partnership's assets, at a fair
valuation, and the sum of the excess of the value of each general partner's nonpartnership assets
over the partner's nonpartnership debts.
(4) Assets under this section do not include property that has been transferred,
concealed, or removed with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors or that has been
transferred in a manner making the transfer voidable under this article.
(5) Debts under this section do not include an obligation to the extent it is secured by a
valid lien on property of the debtor not included as an asset.