Colorado Code § 38-50-101
Survey plat - records file and index system - informational purpose
(1)
Survey plats required pursuant to section 38-51-107 and this section shall:
(a) Comply with section 38-51-106;
* * *
specified in subsection (2.5)(b) of this section for the purpose of recording.
(4) (a) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (4)(a) is effective until July 1, 2025.]
The fee for depositing plats shall not exceed the amount of the fee collected for the recording of
subdivision plats established in section 30-1-103 (2)(f), C.R.S.
(4) (a) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (4)(a) is effective July 1, 2025.] The
fee for depositing plats shall not exceed the amount of the fee collected for the recording of
subdivision plats established in section 30-1-103 (1).
(b) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (4)(b) is effective until July 1, 2025.] The
fee for the county surveyor or, if a county surveyor has not been elected or appointed or if the
office is vacant, another county official to index and maintain the plats as designated by the
county commissioners shall not exceed the amount of the fee collected for the recording of
subdivision plats established in section 30-1-103 (2)(f), C.R.S.
(b) [Editor's note: This version of subsection (4)(b) is effective July 1, 2025.] The fee
for the county surveyor or, if a county surveyor has not been elected or appointed or if the office
is vacant, another county official to index and maintain the plats as designated by the county
commissioners shall not exceed the amount of the fee collected for the recording of subdivision
plats established in section 30-1-103 (1).
(c) The fees provided for by this subsection (4) shall be collected by the public office at
which plats are deposited.
(5) (a) Plats shall be deposited in accordance with this section for the sole purpose of
recording information on surveying monumentation in order to provide survey data for
subsequent land surveys and shall not be construed to affect, in any manner whatsoever, the
description of a subdivision, line, or corner contained in the official plats and field notes filed
and of record or to subdivide property.
(b) No plat deposited in accordance with this section shall constitute notice pursuant to
section 38-35-109.
(c) Subdivision plats which create parcels of land of thirty-five acres or more shall be
filed in the county clerk and recorder's office for the county in which the property is located
pursuant to section 38-35-109.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a county surveyor or any other local
government official that maintains a survey plat records file and index system for plats may
establish a program to accept plats for recording and filing, with appropriate permanency
protocols, by any electronic means it deems appropriate.
(7) If an electronic filing system is established in accordance with subsection (6) of this
section or section 31-23-108, then the board of county commissioners may provide additional
funding and space suitable for a county surveyor or any other appropriate local government
official to store original mylar, paper, or polyester sheets of subdivision plats and land survey
plats.
(8) If the county clerk and recorder is designated as the appropriate local government
official to store original mylar, paper, or polyester sheets of subdivision plats and land survey
plats under subsection (7) of this section, those plats may be recorded by the county clerk and
recorder instead of deposited.