Colorado Code § 38-45-101
Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Carbon monoxide alarm" means a device that detects carbon monoxide and that:
(a) Produces a distinct, audible alarm;
(b) Is listed by a nationally recognized, independent product-safety testing and
certification laboratory to conform to the standards for carbon monoxide alarms issued by such
laboratory or any successor standards;
(c) Is battery powered, plugs into a dwelling's electrical outlet and has a battery backup,
is wired into a dwelling's electrical system and has a battery backup, or is connected to an
electrical system via an electrical panel; and
(d) May be combined with a smoke detecting device if the combined device complies
with applicable law regarding both smoke detecting devices and carbon monoxide alarms and
that the combined unit produces an alarm, or an alarm and voice signal, in a manner that clearly
differentiates between the two hazards.
(2) "Dwelling unit" means a single unit providing complete independent living facilities
for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking,
and sanitation.
(3) "Fuel" means coal, kerosene, oil, fuel gases, or other petroleum products or
hydrocarbon products such as wood that emit carbon monoxide as a by-product of combustion.
(4) "Installed" means that a carbon monoxide alarm is installed in a dwelling unit in one
of the following ways:
(a) Wired directly into the dwelling's electrical system;
(b) Directly plugged into an electrical outlet without a switch other than a circuit
breaker; or
(c) If the alarm is battery-powered, attached to the wall or ceiling of the dwelling unit in
accordance with the national fire protection association's standard 720, or any successor
standard, for the operation and installation of carbon monoxide detection and warning equipment
in dwelling units.
(5) "Multi-family dwelling" means any improved real property used or intended to be
used as a residence and that contains more than one dwelling unit. Multi-family dwelling
includes a condominium or cooperative.
(6) "Operational" means working and in service in accordance with manufacturer
instructions.
(7) "Single-family dwelling" means any improved real property used or intended to be
used as a residence and that contains one dwelling unit.