Colorado Code § 38-41-202
Homestead to be created automatically in certain cases - filing of statement required in other cases
(1) The homestead exemptions described in section 38-41-
201 shall be deemed created and may be claimed if the occupancy requirement of section 38-41-
203 and the requirement of section 38-41-205 relating to the type of property which may be
homesteaded are met.
(2) (a) A homestead exemption granted under the provisions of this part 2 shall not be
deemed created and may not be claimed if the debt, contract, or civil obligation which is the
basis for the execution and attachment was entered into or incurred prior to July 1, 1975, unless
the owner of the property (householder) records in the office of the county clerk and recorder of
the county where the property is situate an instrument in writing describing such property,
setting forth the nature and source of the owner's interest therein, and stating that the owner is
homesteading such property, which instrument may be acknowledged as provided by law.
(b) The spouse of the owner of the property may homestead the property in the manner
provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) with the same effect as if the owner had done so.
(3) Subject to the provisions of subsection (4) of this section, property homesteaded
solely by operation of the automatic provisions of subsection (1) of this section may be conveyed
or encumbered by the owner of the property free and clear of all homestead rights, and no
signature other than that of the owner shall be required. The owner of the property shall be
determined without regard to the ownership of any homestead rights.
(4) If the owner of the property (householder) or the spouse of the owner records in the
office of the county clerk and recorder of the county where the property is situated an instrument
in writing describing the property, setting forth the name of the owner of the property and the
nature and source of the owner's interest in the property, and stating that the owner or the
owner's spouse is homesteading the property (which instrument may be acknowledged as
provided by law), then the signature of both spouses to convey or encumber the property is
required.