Colorado Code § 38-41-116
Actions to enforce contracts of sale
No action or proceeding whatsoever
shall be brought or maintained by any person to enforce or procure any right or title accorded to
the purchaser under any contract for the purchase and sale of real property if such person is not
in possession of the real property described in and the subject of such contract of purchase and
sale unless such action or proceeding is commenced within ten years of the day or the happening
of the event appointed in said contract for the delivery by the seller of a deed of conveyance of
the property therein agreed to be purchased and sold. If no day is appointed in such contract for
the delivery of such conveyance, then such action or proceeding shall be commenced within ten
years of the day on which the last and final installment of the purchase price would have been
paid but not thereafter.