Colorado Code § 38-41-101
Limitation of eighteen years
(1) No person shall commence or maintain an
action for the recovery of the title or possession or to enforce or establish any right or interest of
or to real property or make an entry thereon unless commenced within eighteen years after the
right to bring such action or make such entry has first accrued or within eighteen years after he
or those from, by, or under whom he claims have been seized or possessed of the premises.
Eighteen years' adverse possession of any land shall be conclusive evidence of absolute
ownership.
(2) The limitation provided for in subsection (1) of this section shall not apply against
the state, county, city and county, city, irrigation district, public, municipal, or quasi-municipal
corporation, or any department or agency thereof. No possession by any person, firm, or
corporation, no matter how long continued, of any land, water, water right, easement, or other
property whatsoever dedicated to or owned by the state of Colorado, or any county, city and
county, city, irrigation district, public, municipal, or quasi-municipal corporation, or any
department or agency thereof shall ever ripen into any title, interest, or right against the state of
Colorado, or such county, city and county, city, public, municipal, or quasi-municipal
corporation, irrigation district, or any department or agency thereof.
(3) (a) In order to prevail on a claim asserting fee simple title to real property by adverse
possession in any civil action filed on or after July 1, 2008, the person asserting the claim shall
prove each element of the claim by clear and convincing evidence.
(b) In addition to any other requirements specified in this part 1, in any action for a claim
for fee simple title to real property by adverse possession for which fee simple title vests on or
after July 1, 2008, in favor of the adverse possessor and against the owner of record of the real
property under subsection (1) of this section, a person may acquire fee simple title to real
property by adverse possession only upon satisfaction of each of the following conditions:
(I) The person presents evidence to satisfy all of the elements of a claim for adverse
possession required under common law in Colorado; and
(II) Either the person claiming by adverse possession or a predecessor in interest of such
person had a good faith belief that the person in possession of the property of the owner of
record was the actual owner of the property and the belief was reasonable under the particular
circumstances.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the provisions of subsections (3)
and (5) of this section shall be limited to claims of adverse possession for the purpose of
establishing fee simple title to real property and shall not apply to the creation, establishment,
proof, or judicial confirmation or delineation of easements by prescription, implication, prior
use, estoppel, or otherwise, nor shall the provisions of subsections (3) or (5) of this section apply
* * *