Colorado Code § 38-41-101
Limitation of eighteen years
(1) No person shall commence or maintain an
action for the recovery of the title or possession or to enforce or establish any right or interest of
* * *
corporation, irrigation district, or any department or agency thereof.
(3) (a) In order to prevail on a claim asserting fee simple title to real property by adverse
possession in any civil action filed on or after July 1, 2008, the person asserting the claim shall
prove each element of the claim by clear and convincing evidence.
(b) In addition to any other requirements specified in this part 1, in any action for a claim
for fee simple title to real property by adverse possession for which fee simple title vests on or
after July 1, 2008, in favor of the adverse possessor and against the owner of record of the real
property under subsection (1) of this section, a person may acquire fee simple title to real
property by adverse possession only upon satisfaction of each of the following conditions:
(I) The person presents evidence to satisfy all of the elements of a claim for adverse
possession required under common law in Colorado; and
(II) Either the person claiming by adverse possession or a predecessor in interest of such
person had a good faith belief that the person in possession of the property of the owner of
record was the actual owner of the property and the belief was reasonable under the particular
circumstances.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the provisions of subsections (3)
and (5) of this section shall be limited to claims of adverse possession for the purpose of
establishing fee simple title to real property and shall not apply to the creation, establishment,
proof, or judicial confirmation or delineation of easements by prescription, implication, prior
use, estoppel, or otherwise, nor shall the provisions of subsections (3) or (5) of this section apply
to claims or defenses for equitable relief under the common-law doctrine of relative hardships, or
claims or defenses governed by any other statute of limitations specified in this article. Nothing
in this section shall be construed to mean that any elements of a claim for adverse possession
that are not otherwise applicable to the creation, establishment, proof, or judicial confirmation or
delineation of easements by prescription, implication, prior use, estoppel, or otherwise are made
applicable pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(5) (a) Where the person asserting a claim of fee simple title to real property by adverse
possession prevails on such claim, and if the court determines in its discretion that an award of
compensation is fair and equitable under the circumstances, the court may, after an evidentiary
hearing separately conducted after entry of the order awarding title to the adverse possessor,
award to the party losing title to the adverse possessor:
(I) Damages to compensate the party losing title to the adverse possessor for the loss of
the property measured by the actual value of the property as determined by the county assessor
as of the most recent valuation for property tax purposes. If the property lost has not been
separately taxed or assessed from the remainder of the property of the party losing title to the
adverse possessor, the court shall equitably apportion the actual value of the property to the
portion of the owner's property lost by adverse possession including, as appropriate, taking into
account the nature and character of the property lost and of the remainder.
(II) An amount to reimburse the party losing title to the adverse possessor for all or a
part of the property taxes and other assessments levied against and paid by the party losing title
to the adverse possessor for the period commencing eighteen years prior to the commencement
of the adverse possession action and expiring on the date of the award or entry of final
nonappealable judgment, whichever is later. If the property lost has not been separately taxed or
assessed from the remainder of the property of the party losing title to the adverse possessor,
such reimbursement shall equitably apportion the amount of the reimbursement to the portion of
the owner's property lost by adverse possession, including, as appropriate, taking into account
the nature and character of the property lost and of the remainder. The amount of the award shall
bear interest at the statutory rate from the dates on which the party losing title to the adverse
possessor made payment of the reimbursable taxes and assessments.
* * *