Colorado Code § 38-39-201
Liens not to run over fifteen years
(1) Except as provided in sections 38-
39-202 and 38-39-204, any lien upon property created by a mortgage or deed of trust shall cease
to be a lien fifteen years after the date on which the final payment or performance of the
obligation secured thereby is due as shown by such mortgage or deed of trust recorded in the
office of the county clerk and recorder of the county wherein the property is located.
(2) If the date on which the final payment or performance is due cannot be determined
from the information contained in the recorded mortgage or deed of trust, such date shall, for the
purpose of this article, be considered to be the date of the recorded instrument or, if the
instrument is undated, the date the instrument was first recorded, notwithstanding anything in
any other instrument or any unrecorded instrument to the contrary.