Colorado Code § 38-38-201
Foreclosure of installments without acceleration
(1) Any mortgage or
deed of trust securing an evidence of debt payable by installments giving the right to declare the
whole indebtedness due and payable on default of the payment of any part thereof may, at the
election of the holder of the evidence of debt, be foreclosed as to any one or more past due
installments of principal or interest as if the mortgage or deed of trust separately secured each of
the past due installments, and, in the event of such election, the officer conducting the
foreclosure shall apply the following provisions:
(a) Attorney fees allowed for the attorney for the holder of the evidence of debt shall not
exceed ten percent of the amount of principal, interest, and late charges included in the bid
prepared in accordance with section 38-38-106.
(b) Fees and costs allowable under section 38-38-107 may be included in the bid.
(c) The amount for which the property is foreclosed shall include past due installments
and all sums advanced for fees and costs by the holder of the evidence of debt pursuant to the
terms of the mortgage or deed of trust securing the debt.
(d) Not more than one foreclosure proceeding may be commenced pursuant to this
section in a period of twelve months.
(e) The notice of election and demand or complaint filed to commence the foreclosure
shall contain the following statement: "This is a foreclosure on one or more installments, without
acceleration, as authorized by section 38-38-201, Colorado Revised Statutes."
(f) No deficiency bid shall be made by the holder of the evidence of debt or accepted by
the officer conducting the foreclosure sale. Upon the sale and the expiration of all redemption
periods, the maker of the secured indebtedness and all parties who may be personally liable
thereon shall be released from personal liability on the indebtedness, unless the property is
redeemed under section 38-38-302.
(g) The foreclosure shall not affect the continuance of the lien of the mortgage or deed of
trust as to any remaining obligation secured by it but not covered by the foreclosure, whether the
remaining obligation is due before or after the foreclosure, and the title acquired as a result of the
foreclosure shall be subject to the lien securing the remaining obligation.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the holder of an evidence of debt
secured by any mortgage or deed of trust from exercising any option contained therein to declare
the whole indebtedness due and payable, nor shall any of the provisions of this section be
applicable to a foreclosure in which the whole indebtedness has been declared due and payable.