Colorado Code § 38-38-109
Continuance of sale - effect of bankruptcy - withdrawal of sale
(1)
Continuance. (a) For any reason deemed by the officer to be good cause or upon written
request by the holder of the evidence of debt or by the attorney for the holder, at any time before
* * *
the holder of the evidence of debt or the attorney for the holder to restart the action, the public
trustee shall rerecord the notice of election and demand and proceed with all additional
foreclosure procedures provided by this article 38 as though the foreclosure had just been
commenced.
(B) If the request is not received by the public trustee within one year from the date of
the termination of any injunction or the entry of a bankruptcy court order dismissing the
bankruptcy case, abandoning the property being foreclosed, closing the bankruptcy case, or
granting relief from the automatic stay, the foreclosure shall be withdrawn according to
subsection (3)(b) of this section.
(III) When the property is to be sold by the sheriff under any statutory or judicial
foreclosure or upon execution and levy made pursuant to any court order or decree, upon the
notification of termination of any injunction or upon the entry of a bankruptcy court order
dismissing the bankruptcy case, abandoning the property being foreclosed, closing the
bankruptcy case, or granting relief from the automatic stay provisions of the federal bankruptcy
code of 1978, title 11 of the United States Code, as amended, the sheriff shall forthwith establish
a new date of sale and republish a new combined notice pursuant to section 13-56-201 (1),
C.R.S.
(c) (I) If a sale is held in violation of the automatic stay provisions of the federal
bankruptcy code of 1978, title 11 of the United States Code, as amended, and an order is
subsequently entered by a bankruptcy court of competent jurisdiction dismissing the bankruptcy,
abandoning the property being foreclosed, or closing the bankruptcy case, or an order is
subsequently entered granting relief from the automatic stay provided by the federal bankruptcy
code, then the evidence of debt, deed of trust, or other lien being foreclosed shall immediately be
deemed reinstated, and the deed of trust or other lien shall have the same priority as if the sale
had not occurred. Immediately upon reinstatement, the power of sale provided therein, if any,
shall be deemed revived.
(II) If the holder of the evidence of debt, deed of trust, or other lien reinstated pursuant
to this subsection (2)(c) or the attorney for the holder notifies the officer in writing of the entry
of an order dismissing the bankruptcy case, abandoning the property being foreclosed, closing
the bankruptcy case, or granting relief from the automatic stay provided by the federal
bankruptcy code of 1978, title 11 of the United States Code, as amended, no later than fifty
calendar days prior to the last possible sale date pursuant to subsections (1)(a) and (2)(e) of this
section, the officer shall set a new date of sale at least twenty-four calendar days but not more
than forty-nine calendar days after the date on which the official receives such notice. No later
than ten business days after receiving such notice, the officer shall mail an amended combined
notice containing the date of the rescheduled sale to each person appearing on the most recent
mailing list. No later than twenty calendar days after receiving such notice, but no less than ten
calendar days prior to the new date of sale, the officer shall publish the amended combined
notice, omitting the copies of the statutes, one time only in a newspaper of general circulation in
the county where the property is located.
(III) If the holder of the evidence of debt, deed of trust, or other lien reinstated pursuant
this subsection (2)(c) or the attorney for the holder does not notify the officer in writing of the
entry of an order dismissing the bankruptcy case, abandoning the property being foreclosed,
closing the bankruptcy case, or granting relief from the automatic stay provided by the federal
bankruptcy code of 1978, title 11 of the United States Code, as amended, within the time
allowed under subsection (2)(c)(II) of this section, the officer shall administratively withdraw the
sale pursuant to subsection (3)(b) of this section upon receipt of the order dismissing the
bankruptcy case, abandoning the property being foreclosed, closing the bankruptcy case, or
granting relief from the automatic stay provided by the federal bankruptcy code of 1978, title 11
of the United States Code, as amended.
(IV) All fees and costs of providing and publishing the amended combined notice and
publication shall be part of the foreclosure costs.
(d) If a sale is set aside by court order, unless the court order specifies otherwise, the
following procedures apply:
(I) Upon receipt of the court order, the public trustee's fee specified in section 38-37-104
(1)(b)(XI), and the costs of recording the court order as specified in this subsection (2)(d), the
public trustee shall attach to the order a copy of the certificate of purchase, any assignments
thereof, and, if applicable, the confirmation deed, each marked "null and void", and record the
order together with these documents.
(II) Upon recordation of the court order, the certificate of purchase shall be deemed
canceled as if the sale had not occurred, and the evidence of debt and deed of trust are deemed
fully reinstated with the same lien priority as if the sale had not occurred.
(III) Within ten calendar days after receipt of all documents, fees, and costs specified in
this subsection (2)(d), the public trustee shall mail a copy of the court order to each person
entitled to receive the combined notice pursuant to section 38-38-103.
(IV) (A) After the recording of the court order, the holder of the evidence of debt or the
holder's assignee or the attorney for the holder or the attorney for the assignee may notify the
* * *