Colorado Code § 38-38-101
Holder of evidence of debt may elect to foreclose
(1) Documents
required. Whenever a holder of an evidence of debt declares a violation of a covenant of a deed
of trust and elects to publish all or a portion of the property therein described for sale, the holder
* * *
(a) A notice of election and demand signed and acknowledged by the holder of the
evidence of debt or signed by the attorney for the holder;
(b) The original evidence of debt, including any modifications to the original evidence of
debt, together with the original indorsement or assignment thereof, if any, to the holder of the
evidence of debt or other proper indorsement or assignment in accordance with subsection (6) of
this section or, in lieu of the original evidence of debt, one of the following:
(I) A corporate surety bond in the amount of one and one-half times the face amount of
the original evidence of debt;
(II) A copy of the evidence of debt and a certification signed and properly acknowledged
by a holder of an evidence of debt acting for itself or as agent, nominee, or trustee under
subsection (2) of this section or a statement signed by the attorney for such holder, citing the
paragraph of section 38-38-100.3 (20) under which the holder claims to be a qualified holder and
certifying or stating that the copy of the evidence of debt is true and correct and that the use of
the copy is subject to the conditions described in paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section;
or
(III) A certified copy of a monetary judgment entered by a court of competent
jurisdiction;
(c) The original recorded deed of trust securing the evidence of debt and any original
recorded modifications of the deed of trust or any recorded partial releases of the deed of trust,
or in lieu thereof, one of the following:
(I) Certified copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded modifications of the
deed of trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust; or
(II) Copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded modifications of the deed of
trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust and a certification signed and properly
acknowledged by a holder of an evidence of debt acting for itself or as an agent, nominee, or
trustee under subsection (2) of this section or a signed statement by the attorney for such holder,
citing the paragraph of section 38-38-100.3 (20) under which the holder claims to be a qualified
holder and certifying or stating that the copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded
modifications of the deed of trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust are true and
correct and that the use of the copies is subject to the conditions described in paragraph (a) of
subsection (2) of this section;
(d) A combined notice pursuant to section 38-38-103; except that the combined notice
may be omitted with the prior approval of the public trustee;
(e) A mailing list;
(f) Any affidavit recorded pursuant to section 38-35-109 (5) affecting the deed of trust
described in paragraph (c) of this subsection (1), which affidavit shall be accepted by the public
trustee as modifying the deed of trust for all purposes under this article only if the affidavit is
* * *