Colorado Code § 38-38-101
Holder of evidence of debt may elect to foreclose
(1) Documents
required. Whenever a holder of an evidence of debt declares a violation of a covenant of a deed
of trust and elects to publish all or a portion of the property therein described for sale, the holder
or the attorney for the holder shall file the following with the public trustee of the county where
the property is located:
(a) A notice of election and demand signed and acknowledged by the holder of the
evidence of debt or signed by the attorney for the holder;
(b) The original evidence of debt, including any modifications to the original evidence of
debt, together with the original indorsement or assignment thereof, if any, to the holder of the
evidence of debt or other proper indorsement or assignment in accordance with subsection (6) of
this section or, in lieu of the original evidence of debt, one of the following:
(I) A corporate surety bond in the amount of one and one-half times the face amount of
the original evidence of debt;
(II) A copy of the evidence of debt and a certification signed and properly acknowledged
by a holder of an evidence of debt acting for itself or as agent, nominee, or trustee under
subsection (2) of this section or a statement signed by the attorney for such holder, citing the
paragraph of section 38-38-100.3 (20) under which the holder claims to be a qualified holder and
certifying or stating that the copy of the evidence of debt is true and correct and that the use of
the copy is subject to the conditions described in paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section;
or
(III) A certified copy of a monetary judgment entered by a court of competent
jurisdiction;
(c) The original recorded deed of trust securing the evidence of debt and any original
recorded modifications of the deed of trust or any recorded partial releases of the deed of trust,
or in lieu thereof, one of the following:
(I) Certified copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded modifications of the
deed of trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust; or
(II) Copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded modifications of the deed of
trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust and a certification signed and properly
acknowledged by a holder of an evidence of debt acting for itself or as an agent, nominee, or
trustee under subsection (2) of this section or a signed statement by the attorney for such holder,
citing the paragraph of section 38-38-100.3 (20) under which the holder claims to be a qualified
holder and certifying or stating that the copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded
modifications of the deed of trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust are true and
correct and that the use of the copies is subject to the conditions described in paragraph (a) of
subsection (2) of this section;
(d) A combined notice pursuant to section 38-38-103; except that the combined notice
may be omitted with the prior approval of the public trustee;
(e) A mailing list;
(f) Any affidavit recorded pursuant to section 38-35-109 (5) affecting the deed of trust
described in paragraph (c) of this subsection (1), which affidavit shall be accepted by the public
trustee as modifying the deed of trust for all purposes under this article only if the affidavit is
filed with the public trustee at the same time as the other documents required under this
subsection (1);
(f.5) If there is a loan servicer of the evidence of debt described in the notice of election
and demand and the loan servicer is not the holder, a statement executed by the holder of the
evidence of debt or the attorney for such holder, identifying, to the best of such person's
knowledge, the name of the loan servicer;
(g) A statement executed by the holder of an evidence of debt, or the attorney for such
holder, identifying, to the best knowledge of the person executing such statement, the name and
address of the current owner of the property described in the notice of election and demand; and
(h) Repealed.
(2) Foreclosure by qualified holder without original evidence of debt, original or
certified copy of deed of trust, or proper indorsement. (a) A qualified holder, whether acting
for itself or as agent, nominee, or trustee under section 38-38-100.3 (20), that elects to foreclose
without the original evidence of debt pursuant to subparagraph (II) of paragraph (b) of
subsection (1) of this section, or without the original recorded deed of trust or a certified copy
thereof pursuant to subparagraph (II) of paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this section, or
without the proper indorsement or assignment of an evidence of debt under paragraph (b) of
subsection (1) of this section shall, by operation of law, be deemed to have agreed to indemnify
and defend any person liable for repayment of any portion of the original evidence of debt in the
event that the original evidence of debt is presented for payment to the extent of any amount,
other than the amount of a deficiency remaining under the evidence of debt after deducting the
amount bid at sale, and any person who sustains a loss due to any title defect that results from
reliance upon a sale at which the original evidence of debt was not presented. The indemnity
granted by this subsection (2) shall be limited to actual economic loss suffered together with any
court costs and reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in defending a claim brought as a
direct and proximate cause of the failure to produce the original evidence of debt, but such
indemnity shall not include, and no claimant shall be entitled to, any special, incidental,
consequential, reliance, expectation, or punitive damages of any kind. A qualified holder acting
as agent, nominee, or trustee shall be liable for the indemnity pursuant to this subsection (2).
(b) In the event that a qualified holder or the attorney for the holder commences a
* * *