Colorado Code § 38-35-204
Order to show cause
(1) Any person whose real or personal property is
affected by a recorded or filed lien or document that the person believes is a spurious lien or
spurious document may petition the district court in the county or city and county in which the
lien or document was recorded or filed or the federal district court in Colorado for an order to
show cause why the lien or document should not be declared invalid. The petition shall set forth
a concise statement of the facts upon which the petition is based and shall be supported by an
affidavit of the petitioner or the petitioner's attorney. The order to show cause may be granted ex
parte and shall:
(a) Direct any lien claimant and any person who recorded or filed the lien or document
to appear as respondent before the court at a time and place certain not less than fourteen days
nor more than twenty-one days after service of the order to show cause why the lien or document
should not be declared invalid and why such other relief provided for by this section should not
be granted;
(b) State that, if the respondent fails to appear at the time and place specified, the
spurious lien or spurious document will be declared invalid and released; and
(c) State that the court shall award costs, including reasonable attorney fees, to the
prevailing party.
(2) If, following the hearing on the order to show cause, the court determines that the
lien or document is a spurious lien or spurious document, the court shall make findings of fact
and enter an order and decree declaring the spurious lien or spurious document and any related
notice of lis pendens invalid, releasing the recorded or filed spurious lien or spurious document,
and entering a monetary judgment in the amount of the petitioner's costs, including reasonable
attorney fees, against any respondent and in favor of the petitioner. A certified copy of such
order may be recorded or filed in the office of any state or local official or employee, including
the clerk and recorder of any county or city and county and the Colorado secretary of state.
(3) If, following the hearing on the order to show cause, the court determines that the
lien or document is not a spurious lien or spurious document, the court shall issue an order so
finding and enter a monetary judgment in the amount of any respondent's costs, including
reasonable attorney fees, against any petitioner and in favor of the respondent.