Colorado Code § 38-35-110
Lis pendens as notice - issuance of certificate - expiration
(1) After filing
any pleading in an action in any court of record of this state or in any district court of the United
States within this state wherein relief is claimed affecting the title to real property, any party to
such action may record in the office of the county clerk and recorder in the county or counties in
which the real property or any portion thereof is situated a notice of lis pendens containing the
name of the court where such action is pending, the names of the parties to such action at the
time of such recording, and a legal description of the real property. The failure to name a party
or describe a portion of the real property in such notice shall not affect the sufficiency of such
notice, or the sufficiency of an extension of such notice pursuant to the provisions of subsection
(4) of this section, as to the interest of the parties named in such notice or in such extension in
the real property described therein. From the time of recording, such notice of lis pendens shall
be notice to any person thereafter acquiring, by, through, or under any party named in such
notice, an interest in the real property described in the notice in the county or counties where
recorded that the interest so acquired may be affected by the action described in the notice.
(2) (a) Unless a timely notice of appeal is filed while a notice of lis pendens is in effect
or unless the notice of lis pendens has expired and ceased to be notice as provided in subsection
(6) of this section, except as provided in sections 38-22-132 and 38-22.5-111, a recorded notice
of lis pendens shall remain in effect until the earliest of the following:
(I) The action is dismissed without an order of the court;
(II) Forty-nine days following the entry of an appealable order determining that certain
real property specifically described in such order, or a specifically described interest therein, will
not be affected by a judgment on the issues then pending, but the notice of lis pendens shall
remain in effect as to all other real property described in such notice; or
(III) Forty-nine days following the entry of final judgment in the trial court as to all
parties and as to some or all of the real property described in the notice of lis pendens, or a
specifically described interest therein, but the notice of lis pendens shall remain in effect as to all
other property described in such notice.
(b) For the purposes of subparagraphs (II) and (III) of paragraph (a) of this subsection
(2), the forty-nine-day period shall commence on the first day allowed for the filing of an appeal.
(c) If a timely notice of appeal is filed while a notice of lis pendens is in effect or if the
notice of lis pendens is filed after an appeal is filed, such notice of lis pendens shall remain in
effect until the earliest of the following:
(I) The notice of lis pendens expires and ceases to be notice as provided in subsection (6)
of this section;
* * *