Colorado Code § 38-35-106
Deeds - acknowledgment, absent or defective - notice - deemed proper, when
(1) Any written instrument required or permitted to be acknowledged affecting title to
real property, whether acknowledged, unacknowledged, or defectively acknowledged, after
being recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the county where the real
property is situate, shall be notice to all persons or classes of persons claiming any interest in
said property.
(2) Any unacknowledged or defectively acknowledged instrument which has remained
of record for a period of ten years in such office shall be deemed to have been properly
acknowledged. This section shall apply to all recorded instruments.
(3) A document required or permitted to be acknowledged affecting title to real property
that is signed in a person's official capacity by a public trustee, county treasurer, county sheriff,
or a deputy of such an official acting for that official that contains the seal of such an official
shall be deemed to have been properly acknowledged.