Colorado Code § 38-34-101
General policy regarding titles
It is the purpose and intention of this article
and article 35, part 2 of article 39, and part 1 of article 41 of this title to render titles to real
property and every interest therein more secure and marketable, and it is declared to be the
policy in this state that this article and all other laws concerning or affecting title to real property
and every interest therein and all recorded instruments, decrees, and orders of courts of record,
including all proceedings in the suits or causes wherein such orders or decrees have been entered
or rendered, shall be liberally construed with the end in view of rendering such titles absolute
and free from technical defects so that subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers by way of
mortgage, judgment, or otherwise may rely on the record title and so that the record title of the
party in possession is sustained and not defeated by technical or strict constructions.