Colorado Code § 38-30-140
Foreign deeds - translation - proof - not recorded without. Deeds, bonds
agreements in writing, and powers of attorney for the conveyance of lands, or any interest
therein, or affecting the title thereto executed in any foreign country, and the acknowledgment or
proof of execution thereof, may be executed, heard, taken, and certified in the language of such
foreign country, and there shall be attached thereto a translation into the English language by any
person learned in the language of such foreign country and by such person sworn to be a true and
correct translation thereof before any officer or court authorized to take the acknowledgment of
deeds. Such deed, bond, agreement, or power of attorney, and the certificate of acknowledgment
or proof thereof, may be read in evidence and recorded with like effect as if written in the
English language. Such translation shall not be conclusive upon any party desiring to question
the correctness thereof. No such deed or other writing shall be entitled to record unless
accompanied by such sworn translation.