Colorado Code § 38-30-102
Water rights conveyed as real estate - well permit transfers - legislative declaration - definitions
(1) The general assembly:
(a) Finds that the division of water resources in the department of natural resources
needs timely and accurate data regarding well ownership in order to efficiently and accurately
account for wells and to ensure that wells are properly constructed and maintained;
(b) Determines that current data concerning well ownership is inadequate and that a
substantial number of residential real estate transactions that transfer ownership of a well are not
reported to the division;
(c) Determines that current and accurate data is necessary for the state to notify well
owners of any health, safety, water right, or stewardship issues pertaining to their groundwater
well; and
(d) Declares that this section is intended to provide the division with the information it
needs to properly carry out its statutory duties.
(2) In the conveyance of water rights in all cases, except where the ownership of stock in
ditch companies or other companies constitutes the ownership of a water right, the same
formalities shall be observed and complied with as in the conveyance of real estate.
(3) (a) As used in this subsection (3):
(I) "Closing service" means closing and settlement services, as defined in section 10-11-
102, C.R.S.
(II) "Division" means the division of water resources in the department of natural
resources.
(III) "Person" means any individual, corporation, government or governmental
subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, limited liability company, partnership,
association, or other legal entity.
(b) (I) On and after January 1, 2009, when a buyer of residential real estate enters into a
transaction that results in the transfer of ownership of a small capacity well listed in section 37-
90-105 (1)(a) or (1)(b) or a domestic exempt water well used for ordinary household purposes
that is listed in section 37-92-602 (1)(b) or (1)(e), the buyer shall complete a change in owner
name form for the well in compliance with section 37-90-143; except that, if an existing well has
not yet been registered with the division, the buyer shall complete a registration of existing well
form for the well within sixty-three days after closing the transaction.
(II) The residential real estate contract approved by the real estate commission created in
section 12-10-206 shall require the buyer to complete the appropriate form for the well and, if no
person will be providing a closing service in connection with the transaction, to file the form
with the division within sixty days after closing.
(c) (I) If a person provides a closing service in connection with a residential real estate
transaction subject to this subsection (3), that person shall:
(A) Within sixty days after closing, submit the change in owner name form to the
division with as much information as is available, even if the well has not yet been registered
with the division; and
(B) Not be liable for delaying the closing of the transaction in order to ensure that the
buyer completes the form required by subsection (3)(b)(I) of this section. If the closing is
delayed pursuant to this subsection (3)(c)(I)(B), neither the buyer nor the seller shall have any
claim under this section for relief against the buyer, the seller, the person who provided closing
services, a title insurance company regulated pursuant to article 11 of title 10, or any person
licensed pursuant to article 10 of title 12.
(II) If no person provides such closing service, the buyer shall submit the appropriate
form within the deadline specified in sub-subparagraph (A) of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph
(c) and pay the applicable fee.
(III) If the change in owner name form described in subsection (3)(c)(I)(A) of this
section does not include a valid well permit number, the division shall instruct the buyer to
complete a new change in owner name form or registration of existing well form, as applicable,
and the buyer shall submit the applicable form to the division.