Colorado Code § 38-22-132
Lien to be discharged. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article or
section 38-35-110, upon court approval of a bond or undertaking as provided in section 38-22-
131, and upon the issuance and recording of a certificate of release as specified in this section,
the lien against the property, and any notice of lis pendens or notice of the commencement of
any action relating to such lien, shall be immediately discharged and released in full; the real
property described in such bond or undertaking shall be forever released from the lien, from any
notice of lis pendens or notice of the commencement of any action relating to such lien, and
from any action brought to foreclose such lien; the bond or undertaking shall be substituted; and
no notice of lis pendens or notice of the commencement of any action relating to such lien or any
action for the enforcement or foreclosure thereof shall thereafter be recorded against the
property. The clerk of the district court with which such bond or undertaking has been filed shall
issue a certificate of release which shall be recorded in the office of the clerk and recorder of the
county wherein the original mechanic's lien was filed, and the certificate of release shall show
that the property has been forever released from the lien, from any notice of lis pendens or notice
of the commencement of any action relating to such lien, and from any action brought to
foreclose such lien.