Colorado Code § 38-22-126
Disburser - notice - duty of owner and disburser
(1) For the purposes of
this section, the word "disburser" means any lender who has agreed to make any loan to the
owner or contractor, the proceeds of which are to be disbursed from time to time as work upon a
structure or other improvement progresses, or any part of which is to be withheld until all or any
part of such work is completed; or, any person who receives funds from any lender, contractor,
or owner to be disbursed from time to time as work upon a structure or other improvement
progresses, or any part of which is to be withheld until all or any part of such work is completed;
or, any owner who has agreed to pay any sum to any contractor from time to time as work upon
a structure or other improvement progresses, or any part of which is to be withheld until all or
any part of such work is completed.
(2) It is the duty of the disburser, prior to the first disbursement, to see that there has
been recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the county where the land to be
improved is situated, a notice stating the name and address of the owner, the names, addresses,
and telephone numbers of the principal contractor, if any, and the disburser, and the legal
description of the land and its address, if any. One notice may include as many parcels as
desired, providing that all the information is stated as to each parcel. Such notice shall be
indexed by the county clerk and recorder under the name of the owner and each principal
contractor as grantors and according to address.
(3) It is the duty of any person upon ordering or contracting for any labor, services,
machinery, tools, equipment, laborers, or materials to be used as provided in section 38-22-101,
upon demand of the person from whom he or she is so ordering or with whom he or she is so
contracting, to furnish to such person a statement of the names, addresses, and telephone
numbers of the owner or reputed owner of the land to be improved, the principal contractor, if
any, and the disburser, if any, as defined in subsection (1) of this section, together with a legal
description or the address, if any, of the land to be improved.
(4) Any lien claimant who is entitled to a lien under this article may give notice to the
disburser stating the property by address or legal description, or by such other description as will
identify the real property; the claimant's name, address, and telephone number; the person with
whom he has contracted; and a general statement of his contract.
(5) Such notice shall be in writing and shall be served upon the disburser by certified
mail or by delivering the same personally to such disburser, or by leaving a copy at his residence
or at his place of business with some person in charge.
(6) Upon such notice being received by the disburser, it is the duty of the disburser,
before disbursing any funds to the person designated in said notice with whom said claimant has
contracted, to ascertain the amount due to the claimant on any disbursement date, and to pay
such amount directly to the claimant out of any undisbursed funds available for and due to said
person designated in said notice on such date; except that any amounts actually paid by the
disburser to others for labor, services, machinery, tools, equipment, and laborers or materials
performed, supplied, or furnished for such structure or improvement that are chargeable to said
person designated in said notice shall not be deemed available for said person designated in said
notice; and further except that if the amount claimed by said claimant is disputed by said person
designated in said notice, the disburser may impound such amount until the amount due is settled
by agreement or final judicial determination.
(7) If the disburser fails to comply with subsection (6) of this section and the said
claimant suffers loss by reason of said failure the disburser shall be liable to said claimant for the
amount which the disburser should have paid claimant to the extent of claimant's loss.