Colorado Code § 38-22-110
Action commenced within six months
No lien claimed by virtue of this
article, as against the owner of the property or as against one primarily liable for the debt upon
which the lien is based or as against anyone who is neither the owner of the property nor one
primarily liable for such debt, shall hold the property longer than six months after the last work
or labor is performed, or laborers or materials are furnished, or after the completion of the
building, structure, or other improvement, or the completion of the alteration, addition to, or
repair thereof, as prescribed in section 38-22-109, unless an action has been commenced within
that time to enforce the same, and unless also a notice stating that such action has been
commenced is filed for record within that time in the office of the county clerk and recorder of
the county in which said property is situate. Where two or more liens are claimed of record
against the same property, the commencement of any action and the filing of the notice of the
commencement of such action within that time by any one or more of such lien claimants in
which action all the lien claimants as appear of record are made parties, either plaintiff or
defendant shall be sufficient.