Colorado Code § 38-22-105
Property subject to lien - notice
(1) Any building, mill, manufactory,
bridge, ditch, flume, aqueduct, reservoir, tunnel, fence, railroad, wagon road, tramway, and every
structure or other improvement mentioned in this article, constructed, altered, added to, removed
to, or repaired, either in whole or in part, upon or in any land with the knowledge of the owner or
reputed owner of such land, or of any person having or claiming an interest therein, otherwise
than under a bona fide prior recorded mortgage, deed of trust, or other encumbrance, or prior lien
shall be held to have been erected, constructed, altered, removed, repaired, or done at the
instance and request of such owner or person, including landlord or vendor, who by lease or
contract has authorized such improvements, but so far only as to subject his interest to a lien
therefor as provided in this section.
(2) Such interest so owned or claimed shall be subject to any lien given by the provisions
of this article, unless such owner or person within five days after obtaining notice of the erection,
construction, alteration, removal, addition, repair, or other improvement, gives notice that his or
her interests shall not be subject to any lien for the same by serving a written or printed notice to
that effect, personally, upon all persons performing labor or furnishing laborers, materials,
machinery, or other fixtures therefor, or within five days after such owner or person has obtained
notice of the erection, construction, alteration, removal, addition, repair, or other improvement,
or notice of the intended erection, construction, alteration, removal, addition, repair, or other
improvement gives such notice by posting and keeping posted a written or printed notice in some
conspicuous place upon said land or upon the building or other improvements situate thereon.
(3) This section shall not apply to coowners of unincorporated canals, ditches, flumes,
aqueducts, and reservoirs nor to the enforcement of article 23 of this title. The provisions of this
section shall not be construed to apply to any owner or person claiming any interest in such
property, the interest of whom is subject to a lien pursuant to the provisions of section 38-22-
101.