Colorado Code § 38-20-102
Lien for care and feeding of pet animals - lien for lodging and boarding services for transient guests - landlord lien on tenant's personal property
(1) (a) Any
feeder, veterinarian, or other person to whom pet animals are entrusted for the purpose of
feeding, keeping, boarding, or medical care shall have a lien, which shall be superior to all other
liens, upon such pet animals for the amount that may be due for such feeding, keeping, boarding,
or medical care and for all costs incurred in enforcing such lien.
(b) If the lienholder complies with the provisions of section 38-20-103 and the pet
animals referred to in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) are sold, exchanged, or otherwise
disposed of to another from the premises of the lienholder by anyone other than the lienholder
acting on his or her own behalf, the lien created by this subsection (1) shall continue and attach
to the proceeds received or receivable therefrom. This lien shall also be superior to all other
liens.
(2) The keeper of any hotel, motel, inn, or boardinghouse or any other person who rents
temporary shelter to transient guests shall have a lien upon the personal property of such
transient guests found upon the premises for the amount that may be due for lodging and
boarding services rendered and for all costs incurred in enforcing such lien, and such liens shall
apply to the personal property of transient guests who rent temporary trailer space in any trailer
court or auto court in this state. The provisions of this section shall not apply to motor vehicles
owned by such transient guests parked on the premises of such hotel, motel, inn, or
boardinghouse or to stolen property.
(3) (a) Any person who rents furnished or unfurnished rooms or apartments for the
housekeeping purposes of the person's tenants, as well as the keeper of a trailer court who rents
trailer space, shall have a lien upon the tenant's personal property that is then on or in the rental
premises. The value of the lien shall be for the amount of unpaid board, lodging, or rent and for
reasonable costs incurred in enforcing the lien, not including attorney fees. The lien shall be
upon the household furniture, goods, appliances, and other personal property of the tenant and
members of the tenant's household then being upon the rental premises but exclusive of pet
animals, small kitchen appliances, cooking utensils, beds, bedding, necessary wearing apparel,
personal or business records and documents, and the personal effects of the tenant and the
members of the tenant's household.
(b) In the event the tenant has vacated the premises, the landlord shall allow the tenant
and members of his household access to the premises at any reasonable time and in a reasonable
manner to remove any property not covered by the lien.
(c) In the event the tenant has not vacated the premises, the landlord or his agent may
enter upon the premises at any reasonable time for the purpose of asserting the lien and, in a
reasonable manner and peaceably, the landlord may assert dominion over the personal property
covered by the lien. Assertion of the lien provided in this section in a manner which substantially
interferes with the tenant's right to reasonably occupy and enjoy the premises is unlawful and
shall cause forfeiture of the lien and shall give rise to an action for damages.