Colorado Code § 38-2-104
Mineral landowner may construct connecting railway spur
It is lawful for
the owner of any coal or other mineral lands, not contiguous to any railroad in this state, desiring
to connect such lands with any railroad by means of a connecting railway spur, not to exceed
fifteen miles in length, to construct and operate such connecting railway spur across any other
lands lying intermediate between such coal or other mineral lands and any railroad with which
such connection may be desired. In case the owner of such coal or other mineral lands is unable
to agree with the owner of such intermediate lands for the purchase of any necessary rights-of-
way across such intermediate lands for the purpose of constructing and operating such
connecting railway spur as to the purchase price on such rights-of-way, then the owner of such
coal or other mineral lands may exercise the right of eminent domain and condemn any rights-
of-way across such intermediate lands necessary to make such connection and to construct and
operate such connecting railway spur, and it may acquire title to such rights-of-way in the
manner provided by law for the condemnation of lands for rights-of-way by railroad companies.
All the laws of this state relating to the manner of exercising the right of eminent domain by
railroad companies are hereby made applicable to such proceedings.