Colorado Code § 38-2-101
Who may condemn real estate, rights-of-way, or other rights - additional requirements for private toll roads and toll highways
(1) If any corporation formed for the
purpose of constructing a road, ditch, reservoir, pipeline, bridge, ferry, tunnel, telegraph line,
railroad line, electric line, electric plant, telephone line, or telephone plant is unable to agree with
the owner for the purchase of any real estate or right-of-way or easement or other right necessary
or required for the purpose of any such corporation for transacting its business or for any lawful
purpose connected with the operations of the company, the corporation may acquire title to such
real estate or right-of-way or easement or other right in the manner provided by law for the
condemnation of real estate or right-of-way. Any ditch, reservoir, or pipeline company, in the
same manner, may condemn and acquire the right to take and use any water not previously
appropriated.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, a toll road or toll
highway company may not condemn real estate or right-of-way, but the department of
transportation may exercise, subject to the conditions and limitations set forth in sections 7-45-
104 and 43-1-1202 (1)(f), C.R.S., the power of eminent domain for purposes of acquiring
property and rights-of-way necessary for the completion of a toll road or toll highway open to
the public that is incorporated into the comprehensive statewide transportation plan prepared
pursuant to section 43-1-1103 (5), C.R.S., and is being undertaken as a public-private initiative
between the department and the company. Such a toll road or toll highway company shall
provide written notice of its intent to construct a toll road or toll highway as required by section
7-45-108 (2), C.R.S.
(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any toll road or toll highway
company to construct a toll road or toll highway through, in, upon, under, or over any street or
alley of any city, incorporated town, county, or city and county without first obtaining the
consent of the municipal or county authorities having power to give the consent of the city,
incorporated town, county, or city and county.
(4) (a) A political subdivision may levy a tax, fee, or charge on a toll road or toll
highway company for any right or privilege of constructing or operating a toll road or toll
highway such as a street or public highway construction permit fee or an impact fee or other
similar development charge designed to fund expenditures by the political subdivision on capital
facilities needed to serve the toll road or toll highway, but shall only levy a construction permit
fee to the extent that the permit fee applies to all persons seeking a construction permit.
(b) All permit fees, impact fees, or other similar development charges levied by a
political subdivision on a toll road or toll highway company constructing or operating a toll road
or toll highway shall be no greater than necessary to defray the costs directly incurred by the
political subdivision in providing services, and, in the case of impact fees or other development
charges, shall be no greater than necessary to defray impacts directly related to the toll road or
toll highway. The fees and charges shall also be reasonably related in time to the incurrence of
the impacts or costs. In any controversy concerning the appropriateness of a fee or charge, the
political subdivision shall have the burden of proving that the fee or charge is no greater than
necessary to defray the direct impacts or costs incurred by the political subdivision. All costs of
construction shall be borne by the toll road or toll highway company constructing or operating
the toll road or toll highway.
(5) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2008, p. 1712, § 9, effective June 2, 2008.)
(b) "Toll road or toll highway" shall have the meaning set forth in section 7-45-102 (8),
C.R.S.
(c) "Toll road or toll highway company" shall have the meaning set forth in section 7-45-
102 (9), C.R.S.