Colorado Code § 38-12-507
Breach of warranty of habitability - tenant's remedies
(1) If there is a
breach of the warranty of habitability as set forth in section 38-12-503, a tenant may exercise one
or more of the following remedies:
* * *
into the period in which the tenant is alleged to owe rent or the monetary amount due pursuant to
the rental agreement.
(II) A tenant does not need to demonstrate that the uninhabitable condition as described
in section 38-12-503 exists at the time of trial.
(f) (I) To prove the affirmative defense described in this subsection (2) in response to an
action for possession based on an alleged nonmonetary violation of the lease, a tenant must
demonstrate that the alleged nonmonetary lease violation primarily arose from a breach of the
warranty of habitability.
(II) It is not an affirmative defense described in this subsection (2) to an action for
possession if the landlord proves the tenant committed a substantial violation pursuant to section
13-40-107.5.
(g) If a tenant proves an affirmative defense pursuant to this subsection (2) by a
preponderance of the evidence, the court shall:
(I) Deny possession to the landlord and deem the tenant to be the prevailing party,
conditioned on the payment of any rent owed to the landlord or into the court registry within
thirty days after the amount owed is determined pursuant to subsection (2)(g)(VII) of this
section;
(II) Order the landlord to remedy or repair any existing uninhabitable condition within a
specific time frame, including:
(A) The continuance of any ongoing remedial action taken by the landlord;
(B) Compliance with any landlord obligations pursuant to this part 5;
(C) Specific performance or injunctive relief pursuant to subsections (1)(e) and (1)(f) of
this section; or
(D) Any other relief the court deems necessary;
(III) Order a reduction in the fair rental value of the dwelling unit in accordance with
subsection (3) of this section. Any such reduction in fair rental value applies from when the
uninhabitable condition began until the condition was remedied or repaired.
(IV) Order the landlord to reimburse the tenant any difference in rent between the
reduced fair rental value and any greater amount of rent that the tenant paid pursuant to the rental
agreement while a breach of the warranty of habitability at the residential premises existed;
(V) Determine and award the tenant actual damages arising from any breach of the
warranty of habitability; except that the tenant may elect to continue the case for further hearing
on the determination and award of damages;
(VI) Award the tenant costs and attorney fees; and
(VII) Determine whether the landlord has proven that any outstanding rent is owed up to
the date of trial after adjusting the rent in accordance with the fair rental value calculated
pursuant to subsection (3) of this section and deducting any of the following:
(A) Any other expenses incurred by the tenant or actual damages arising from the breach
of the warranty of habitability;
(B) Any attorney fees and court costs awarded to the tenant; and
(C) Any awarded monetary damages arising from separate counterclaims against the
landlord that the tenant asserted and prevailed on.
(h) (I) If the tenant claims, but fails to prove at trial, the affirmative defense described in
this subsection (2) by a preponderance of the evidence in a nonpayment eviction, and the
landlord otherwise prevails on the landlord's nonpayment eviction claim, the court shall provide
the tenant fourteen days to remit to the landlord or the court any amount of rent or other
monetary amount due under the rental agreement that is owed to the landlord. If the tenant pays
the amount that is owed to the landlord within fourteen days, the court shall dismiss the
nonpayment claim with prejudice. If the tenant fails to pay the amount that is owed within
fourteen days, the court may enter a judgment for possession.
(II) If the court determines that the tenant brought the affirmative defense frivolously or
for the purpose of delay, the court's judgment for possession is not subject to the fourteen-day
waiting period in accordance with subsection (2)(h)(I) of this section.
(3) If a court or jury finds a breach of the warranty of habitability, then the fair rental
value of the dwelling unit is rebuttably presumed to be:
(a) Zero dollars if the underlying condition or combination of conditions materially
interferes with the tenant's life, health, or safety as described in section 38-12-503 for the entire
period in which the condition or conditions remained unremedied or unrepaired; or
(b) Fifty percent of the rent according to the rental agreement if the underlying condition
or combination of conditions does not materially interfere with a tenant's life, health, or safety as
described in section 38-12-503 for the entire period in which the condition or conditions
remained unremedied or unrepaired.
(4) If a rental agreement contains a provision that allows a prevailing party in an action
related to the rental agreement to obtain attorney fees and costs, and if the court determines that
there is a prevailing party, then the prevailing party in an action brought under this part 5 is
entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs; except that a court shall only award a
landlord reasonable attorney fees and costs if the court finds that a tenant has filed a frivolous
complaint or counterclaim under this part 5.
(5) (a) A rental agreement or other agreement between a landlord and a tenant entered
into on or after the effective date of this section, as amended, that waives or modifies a right or
remedy provided in this part 5 is unlawful, void, and unenforceable, including any provision in a
rental agreement or other agreement that charges a cost, fee, or penalty to a tenant because the
tenant exercised or attempted to exercise a right or remedy provided in this part 5.
(b) The exercise of one or more rights or remedies provided in this section does not limit
* * *