Colorado Code § 38-12-505
Uninhabitable residential premises - habitability procedures - rules - definition
(1) A residential premises is deemed uninhabitable if:
(a) There is mold that is associated with dampness, or there is any other condition
causing the residential premises to be damp, which condition, if not remedied, would materially
interfere with the health or safety of the tenant, excluding the presence of mold that is minor and
found on surfaces that can accumulate moisture as part of their proper functioning and intended
use;
(b) It substantially lacks any of the following characteristics:
(I) Functioning appliances that conformed to applicable law at the time of installation
and that are maintained in good working order;
(II) Waterproofing and weather protection of roof and exterior walls maintained in good
working order, including unbroken windows and doors;
(III) Plumbing or gas facilities that conformed to applicable law in effect at the time of
installation and that are maintained in good working order;
(IV) Running water at all times and hot water in an amount necessary for the tenant to
perform all ordinary activities related to maintaining cleanliness and health, furnished to
appropriate fixtures and connected to a sewage disposal system approved under applicable law;
(V) Functioning heating facilities that conformed to applicable law at the time of
installation and that are maintained in good working order;
(VI) Electrical lighting, with wiring and electrical equipment that conformed to
applicable law at the time of installation, maintained in good working order;
(VII) Common areas and areas under the control of the landlord that are kept reasonably
clean, sanitary, and free from all accumulations of debris, filth, rubbish, and garbage and that
have appropriate extermination in response to the infestation of rodents, vermin, pests, or
insects;
(VIII) Appropriate extermination in response to the infestation of rodents, vermin, pests,
or insects throughout a residential premises, including compliance with all requirements under
part 10 of this article 12;
(IX) An adequate number of appropriate exterior receptacles for garbage, waste, and
rubbish, in good repair and scheduled to be serviced and emptied at sufficient intervals to ensure
containment and proper disposal of all trash, waste, and rubbish;
(X) Floors, stairways, elevators, and railings maintained in good repair;
(XI) Locks on all exterior doors and locks or security devices on windows designed to be
opened that are maintained in good working order;
(XII) Compliance with all applicable building, housing, and health codes, the violation
of which would constitute a condition that materially interferes with the life, health, or safety of
the tenant;
(XIII) Compliance with applicable standards from the American National Standards
Institute, or its successor organization, and all applicable provisions of building, fire, health, and
housing codes for the remediation and cleanup of a residential premises following an
environmental public health event;
(XIV) Remediation in compliance with article 18.5 of title 25 if the residential premises
was used as an illegal drug laboratory, as defined in section 25-18.5-101 (8), involving
methamphetamine.
(XV) Compliance with all requirements in section 38-12-803; or
(XVI) Compliance with all requirements related to cooling devices established in
subsection (7) of this section; or
* * *