Colorado Code § 38-12-222
Residents' right to privacy
(1) (a) The management shall respect the
privacy of home owners. Except as otherwise provided by law, the management has no right of
entry to a mobile home:
(I) Without first obtaining the written consent of the home owner;
(II) As described in subsection (2) of this section;
(III) In the case of an emergency; or
(IV) When the mobile home has been abandoned.
(b) A home owner may revoke consent in writing at any time.
(2) Unless otherwise prohibited by law, the management has a right of entry to mobile
home space to fulfill the duties described in section 38-12-212.3 and to ensure compliance with
applicable codes, statutes, ordinances, and administrative rules; the rental agreement; and the
rules and regulations of the park. A landlord shall not enter in a manner that interferes with a
resident's peaceful enjoyment of the mobile home space, as described in section 38-12-219
(1)(b), except in the case of an emergency.
(3) Except when posting notices that are required by law or by a rental agreement, the
management shall make a reasonable effort to notify a resident of the management's intention to
enter the mobile home space at least seventy-two hours before entry. The notification must
include the date and approximate time of the planned entry and must be delivered in a manner
that is reasonably likely to be seen or heard by the resident in a timely manner.