Colorado Code § 38-10-117
Conveyances to defraud creditors void
(1) Every conveyance or
assignment in writing or otherwise of any estate or interest in lands, goods, or things in action or
of any rents and profits issuing thereupon, and every charge upon lands, goods, or things in
action or upon the rents and profits thereof made with the intent to hinder, delay, or defraud
creditors or other persons of their lawful suits, damages, forfeitures, debts, or demands, and
every bond or other evidence of debt given, suits commenced, or decree or judgment suffered
with the like intent as against the person so hindered, delayed, or defrauded shall be void.
(2) This section shall not apply to any transfer made or obligation incurred on or after
July 1, 1991, and, for the applicability of this subsection (2), the time at which any such transfer
or obligation is made or incurred shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of article
8 of this title.