Colorado Code § 38-1-118
Evidence concerning value of property
Any witness in a proceeding under
articles 1 to 7 of this title, in any court of record of this state wherein the value of real property is
involved, may state the consideration involved in any recorded transfer of property, otherwise
material and relevant, which was examined and utilized by him in arriving at his opinion, if he
has personally examined the record and communicated directly and verified the amount of such
consideration with either the buyer or seller. Any such testimony shall be admissible as evidence
of such consideration and shall remain subject to rebuttal as to the time and actual consideration
involved and subject to objections as to its relevancy and materiality.