Colorado Code § 38-1-111
Possession pending appeal
In cases in which compensation is ascertained, if
the owner of the property taken or affected prosecutes an appeal as provided by law and the
Colorado appellate rules, the petitioner may pay into court or to the clerk thereof the amount of
compensation ascertained and awarded for the use of the owner and shall thereupon be entitled
to take possession and use the property taken or affected the same as if no such appeal had been
taken. The money so deposited shall remain on deposit until such appeal has been heard and
determined. If the owner elects to receive such money before the determination of said appeal,
the appeal shall thereupon be dismissed so far as such owner is concerned. If the appeal is taken
by the petitioner, the amount of compensation shall nevertheless be paid into court or to the clerk
thereof for the use of the owner of the property condemned or affected before such petitioner has
the right to take possession of and use said property so condemned or affected. Such
compensation may be paid to such owner, at any time before the determination of such appeal,
upon the execution and delivery of a good and sufficient bond by such owner with good and
sufficient sureties, to be approved by said court, in a sum double the amount of such
compensation, conditioned that such owner will pay and refund to such petitioner all or such part
of said sum as said owner may be required or adjudged to pay said petitioner, together with the
cost of said appeal.