Colorado Code § 38-1-109
Intervention - cross petition
Any person not made a party to such
proceeding may become such by filing a cross petition at any time before the hearing, setting
forth that he is an owner or has an interest in the property sought to be taken or damaged by the
petitioner and stating the character and extent of such interest. The rights of such person shall
thereupon be fully considered and determined. Except for such cross petition, there shall be no
written pleadings on the part of any party to the proceeding, but, at the hearing provided for in
section 38-1-105, the court shall hear and dispose of all objections that may be raised touching
the legal sufficiency of the petition or cross petition or the regularity of the proceedings in any
other respect. In case any person or corporation at any time or in any manner succeeds to the
right of any party in the subject matter of the proceeding, such proceeding shall not abate
thereby, but such person or corporation, upon motion and upon proof of the fact of such
succession, shall be substituted for such party as a party to the proceeding.