Colorado Code § 38-1-105
Adjournment - commission - compensation - defective title - withdrawal of deposit
(1) The court may adjourn the proceedings from time to time and shall direct any
further notice thereof to be given that may seem proper. The court shall hear proofs and
* * *
also be subject to voir dire examination. At the hearing to determine compensation, the court
shall administer an oath to the commissioners, shall instruct them in writing as to their duties,
and, at the conclusion of the testimony, shall instruct them in writing as to the applicable and
proper law to be followed by them in arriving at their ascertainment. The court shall fix
reasonable compensation for the services and expenses of said commissioners and shall provide
the services of a court reporter to record all proceedings had by the commissioners.
(2) The commissioners, before entering upon the duties of their office, shall take an oath
to faithfully and impartially discharge their duties as commissioners, and any one of them may
administer oaths to witnesses produced before them. The commissioners may request the court
or clerk thereof to issue subpoenas to compel witnesses to attend the proceedings and testify as
in other civil cases and may adjourn and hold meetings for that purpose. They may request the
court to make rulings upon the propriety of the proof or objections of the parties. They shall hear
the proofs and allegations of the parties according to the rules of evidence and, after viewing the
premises or other property and without fear, favor, or partiality, shall ascertain and certify the
proper compensation to be made to said owner or parties interested for the lands, real estate,
claims, or other property to be taken or affected, as well as all damages accruing to the owner or
parties interested in consequence of the condemnation of the same. The commissioners shall
make, subscribe, and file with the clerk of the court in which such proceedings are had a
certificate of their ascertainment and assessment, in which such lands, real estate, claims, or
other property shall be described with convenient certainty and accuracy.
(3) The court, upon the filing of such certificate or returning of a verdict of a jury as
provided in section 38-1-107 and due proof that such compensation and separate sums, if any,
are certified or found to have been paid to the parties entitled to the same or have been deposited
to the credit of such parties in court or with the clerk of the court for that purpose, shall make
and cause to be entered in its minutes a rule describing such lands, real estate, claims, or other
property, such ascertainment or compensation with the mode of making it, and each payment or
deposit of the compensation, a certified copy of which shall be recorded and indexed in the
office of the county clerk and recorder of the proper county in like manner and with like effect as
if it were a deed of conveyance from the owner and parties interested to the proper parties. If
there is more than one person interested as owner or otherwise in the property and they are
unable to agree upon the nature, extent, or value of their respective interests in the total amount
* * *