Colorado Code § 38-1-105
Adjournment - commission - compensation - defective title - withdrawal of deposit
(1) The court may adjourn the proceedings from time to time and shall direct any
further notice thereof to be given that may seem proper. The court shall hear proofs and
* * *
unable to agree upon the nature, extent, or value of their respective interests in the total amount
of compensation so ascertained and assessed on an undivided basis by either a commission or a
jury, the nature, extent, or value of said interests shall thereupon be determined according to law
in a separate and subsequent proceeding and distribution made among the several claimants
thereto.
(4) Upon the entry of such rule, the petitioner shall become seized in fee unless a lesser
interest has been sought, except as provided in this section, of all such lands, real estate, claims,
or other property described in said rule as required to be taken, and may take possession and
hold and use the same for the purposes specified in such petition, and shall thereupon be
discharged from all claims for any damages by reason of any matter specified in such petition,
certificate, or rule of said court. No right-of-way or easement acquired by condemnation shall
ever give the petitioner any right, title, or interest to any vein, ledge, lode, deposit, oil, natural
gas, or other mineral resource found or existing in the premises condemned, except insofar as the
same may be required for subsurface support.
(5) If at any time after an attempted or actual ascertainment of compensation under this
article or any purchase or by donation to said petitioner of any lands, real estate, claims, or other
property for purposes specified in the petition it appears that the title acquired thereby, to all or
any part of such lands for the use of such petitioner, is defective or if said assessment fails or is
deemed defective, the petitioner may proceed and perfect such title by procuring an
ascertainment of the proper compensation to be made to any person who has title, claim, or
interest in or lien upon such lands, real estate, claims, or other property and by making payment
thereof in the manner provided in section 38-1-112, as near as may be.
(6) (a) At any stage of such new proceedings or of any proceedings under this article, the
court, by rule in that behalf made, may authorize the petitioner, if already in possession, to use,
and, if not in possession, to take possession of and use, said premises during the pendency and
until the final conclusion of such proceedings and may stay all actions and proceedings against
such petitioner on account thereof, if such petitioner pays a sufficient sum into court, or to the
clerk thereof, to pay the compensation in that behalf when ascertained. The court wherein any
such proceedings are had shall determine the amount such petitioner is required to pay or deposit
pending any such ascertainment. In every case where possession is so authorized, it is lawful for
either party to conduct the proceedings to a conclusion, if the same are delayed by the other
party.
(b) Upon proper application to the court or by stipulation between the parties, the owner
may withdraw from the sum so deposited an amount not to exceed three-fourths of the highest
* * *