Colorado Code § 38-1-101
Compensation - public use - commission - jury - court - prohibition on elimination of nonconforming uses or nonconforming property design by amortization - limitation on extraterritorial condemnation by municipalities - definitions
(1) (a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in order to protect property rights, without the
consent of the owner of the property, private property shall not be taken or damaged by the state
or any political subdivision for a public or private use without just compensation.
(b) (I) For purposes of satisfying the requirements of this section, "public use" shall not
include the taking of private property for transfer to a private entity for the purpose of economic
development or enhancement of tax revenue. Private property may otherwise be taken solely for
the purpose of furthering a public use.
(II) By enacting subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b), the general assembly does not
intend to create a new procedural mechanism to bring about the condemnation of private
property. By enacting subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b), the general assembly intends to
limit only as provided in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b), and not expand, the definition of
"public use".
(c) Nothing in this section shall affect the right of a private party to condemn property as
otherwise provided by law.
(2) (a) In all cases in which compensation is not made by the state in its corporate
capacity, such compensation shall be ascertained by a board of commissioners of not less than
three disinterested and impartial freeholders pursuant to section 38-1-105 (1) or by a jury when
required by the owner of the property as prescribed in section 38-1-106. All questions and issues,
except the amount of compensation, shall be determined by the court unless all parties interested
in the action stipulate and agree that the compensation may be so ascertained by the court. In the
event of such stipulation and agreement, the court shall proceed as provided in this article for the
trial of such causes by a board of commissioners or jury.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any condemnation action, without the
consent of the owner of the property, the burden of proof is on the condemning entity to
demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the taking of private property is for a
public use, unless the condemnation action involves a taking for the eradication of blight, in
which case the burden of proof is on the condemning entity to demonstrate, by clear and
convincing evidence, that the taking of the property is necessary for the eradication of blight.
(3) (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a local government
shall not enact or enforce an ordinance, resolution, or regulation that requires a nonconforming
property use that was lawful at the time of its inception to be terminated or eliminated by
amortization.
(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2006, p. 1749, § 1, effective June 6, 2006.)
(4) (a) The general assembly hereby finds and declares that:
(I) The acquisition by condemnation by a home rule or statutory municipality of
property outside of its territorial boundaries involves matters of both statewide and local concern
because such acquisition by condemnation may interfere with the plans and operations of other
local governments and of the state.
(II) In order that each local government and the state enjoy the greatest flexibility with
respect to the planning and development of land within its territorial boundaries, it is necessary
* * *