Colorado Code § 37-92-302
Applications for water rights or changes of such rights - plans for augmentation
(1) (a) Any person who desires a determination of a water right or a conditional
water right and the amount and priority thereof, including a determination that a conditional
* * *
description of the source of the water, the date of the initiation of the appropriation or proposed
appropriation, the amount of water claimed, and the use or proposed use of the water. In the case
of applications for approval of a change of water right or plan for augmentation, the forms shall
require a complete statement of such change or plan, including a description of all water rights to
be established or changed by the plan, a map showing the approximate location of historic use of
the rights, and records or summaries of records of actual diversions of each right the applicant
intends to rely on to the extent such records exist. In the case of applications that will require
construction of a well, other than applications for determinations of rights to groundwater from
wells described in section 37-90-137 (4), no application shall be heard on its merits by the
referee or water judge until a written consultation report, as required by subsection (4) of this
section, has been submitted and considered. The consultation report shall be submitted within
four months after the filing of the application and shall include findings as to whether the
construction and use of any well proposed in the application will injuriously affect the owner of,
or persons entitled to use, water under a vested water right or decreed conditional water right. In
the case of applications for determinations of rights to groundwater from wells described in
section 37-90-137 (4), the application shall be supplemented by evidence that the state engineer
has issued or failed to issue, within four months of the filing of the application in water court, a
determination as to the facts of such application. Such state engineer's determination shall be
made by the state engineer upon receipt from the water clerk of a copy of the application, and no
separate filing or docketing with the state engineer shall be required.
* * *
(c) The provisions of paragraph (b) of this subsection (2) do not apply to political
subdivisions of the state of Colorado, special districts, municipalities, or quasi-municipal
districts that have obtained consent to withdraw groundwater pursuant to section 37-90-137 (8)
or by deed, assignment, or other written evidence of consent where the application concerns only
such groundwater and, at the time of application, the overlying land is within the water service
area of such entity.
(3) (a) Not later than the fifteenth day of each month, the water clerk shall prepare a
resume of all applications in the water division which have been filed in his office during the
preceding month. The resume shall give the name and address of the applicant, a description of
the water right or conditional water right involved, and a description of the ruling sought. The
resume may be provided by the applicant at the time of filing the application or at the time of
any republication pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (3), or, if no resume is provided,
the water clerk shall prepare the resume for publication. The water clerk shall promptly submit
to each applicant a bill for costs incurred by the water court in publishing the resume of the
application. No ruling or decree shall be entered prior to payment of the charges.
(b) Not later than the end of such month, the water clerk shall cause such publication to
be made of each resume or portion thereof in a newspaper or newspapers as is necessary to
obtain general circulation once in every county affected, as determined by the water judge. If, at
the request of or as the result of amendments made by an applicant, the resume of an application
is republished, the applicant shall pay the cost of such republication. A newspaper in which the
resume is published or republished shall directly bill the applicant rather than the water clerk for
the costs of publication.
(c) (I) (A) to (C) Repealed.
(D) On and after January 1, 2006, not later than the end of each month, the water clerk
shall post a copy of the resume on the water court's website. Not later than the end of such
month, the referee or the water clerk shall send a copy of such resume by mail or electronic mail
to any person who the referee has reason to believe would be affected. The water clerk shall
notify each person who has requested a copy of the resume by submitting his or her name and
electronic mail address to the water clerk of the availability of the resume on such website. The
water clerk shall maintain an electronic mailing list of such names and addresses, and a person
desiring to have his or her name and address retained on the list shall resubmit the information
* * *