Colorado Code § 37-92-302
Applications for water rights or changes of such rights - plans for augmentation
(1) (a) Any person who desires a determination of a water right or a conditional
water right and the amount and priority thereof, including a determination that a conditional
water right has become a water right by reason of the completion of the appropriation, a
determination with respect to a change of a water right, approval of a plan for augmentation,
finding of reasonable diligence, approval of a proposed or existing exchange of water under
section 37-80-120 or 37-83-104, or approval to use water outside the state pursuant to section
37-81-101 shall file with the water clerk a verified application setting forth facts supporting the
ruling sought, a copy of which shall be sent by the water clerk to the state engineer and the
division engineer. The term "determination of a water right or conditional water right" includes
any plan or change in plan under the provisions of section 37-45-118 (1)(b)(II) that is or has
been incorporated into a decree.
(b) Any person, including the state engineer, who wishes to oppose the application may
file with the water clerk a verified statement of opposition setting forth facts as to why the
application should not be granted or why it should be granted only in part or on certain
conditions. The statement of opposition may be filed on behalf of all owners of water rights who,
by affixing their signatures to the statement of opposition, in person or by attorney, consent to
being included in the statement and who may be detrimentally affected by granting of the
application. The water clerk shall send a copy of the statement of opposition to the state engineer
and the division engineer.
(c) Such statement of opposition must be filed by the last day of the second month
following the month in which the application is filed.
(d) (I) The fee for filing an application, complaint, petition, or any other pleading
initiating a water matter shall be the same as that for filing a civil complaint in district court, as
provided in section 13-32-101, C.R.S.; except that, for any application seeking a determination
* * *
the water right or conditional water right involved, and a description of the ruling sought. The
resume may be provided by the applicant at the time of filing the application or at the time of
any republication pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (3), or, if no resume is provided,
the water clerk shall prepare the resume for publication. The water clerk shall promptly submit
to each applicant a bill for costs incurred by the water court in publishing the resume of the
application. No ruling or decree shall be entered prior to payment of the charges.
(b) Not later than the end of such month, the water clerk shall cause such publication to
be made of each resume or portion thereof in a newspaper or newspapers as is necessary to
obtain general circulation once in every county affected, as determined by the water judge. If, at
the request of or as the result of amendments made by an applicant, the resume of an application
is republished, the applicant shall pay the cost of such republication. A newspaper in which the
resume is published or republished shall directly bill the applicant rather than the water clerk for
the costs of publication.
(c) (I) (A) to (C) Repealed.
(D) On and after January 1, 2006, not later than the end of each month, the water clerk
shall post a copy of the resume on the water court's website. Not later than the end of such
month, the referee or the water clerk shall send a copy of such resume by mail or electronic mail
to any person who the referee has reason to believe would be affected. The water clerk shall
notify each person who has requested a copy of the resume by submitting his or her name and
electronic mail address to the water clerk of the availability of the resume on such website. The
water clerk shall maintain an electronic mailing list of such names and addresses, and a person
desiring to have his or her name and address retained on the list shall resubmit the information
* * *