Colorado Code § 37-92-302
Applications for water rights or changes of such rights - plans for augmentation
(1) (a) Any person who desires a determination of a water right or a conditional
water right and the amount and priority thereof, including a determination that a conditional
water right has become a water right by reason of the completion of the appropriation, a
determination with respect to a change of a water right, approval of a plan for augmentation,
finding of reasonable diligence, approval of a proposed or existing exchange of water under
section 37-80-120 or 37-83-104, or approval to use water outside the state pursuant to section
37-81-101 shall file with the water clerk a verified application setting forth facts supporting the
ruling sought, a copy of which shall be sent by the water clerk to the state engineer and the
division engineer. The term "determination of a water right or conditional water right" includes
any plan or change in plan under the provisions of section 37-45-118 (1)(b)(II) that is or has
been incorporated into a decree.
(b) Any person, including the state engineer, who wishes to oppose the application may
file with the water clerk a verified statement of opposition setting forth facts as to why the
application should not be granted or why it should be granted only in part or on certain
conditions. The statement of opposition may be filed on behalf of all owners of water rights who,
by affixing their signatures to the statement of opposition, in person or by attorney, consent to
being included in the statement and who may be detrimentally affected by granting of the
application. The water clerk shall send a copy of the statement of opposition to the state engineer
and the division engineer.
(c) Such statement of opposition must be filed by the last day of the second month
following the month in which the application is filed.
(d) (I) The fee for filing an application, complaint, petition, or any other pleading
initiating a water matter shall be the same as that for filing a civil complaint in district court, as
provided in section 13-32-101, C.R.S.; except that, for any application seeking a determination
of a change of water right or approval of a plan for augmentation, the filing fee shall be twice as
much. For filing a statement of opposition, the fee shall be the same as that for filing an answer
to a civil action in district court. A tax of one dollar must be included with every application,
pursuant to section 2-5-119, C.R.S. No fee or tax shall be assessed to the state of Colorado or
any agency of its executive department under this subsection (1) or subsection (3) of this section,
but no other person or entity shall be exempt from such fee or tax.
(II) All fees collected under this paragraph (d) shall be transmitted to the state treasurer
and be divided as provided in section 13-32-101, C.R.S.
(e) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2008, p. 2144, § 13, effective June 4, 2008.)
(2) (a) The water judges of the various divisions shall jointly prepare and supply to the
* * *
wells described in section 37-90-137 (4), no application shall be heard on its merits by the
referee or water judge until a written consultation report, as required by subsection (4) of this
section, has been submitted and considered. The consultation report shall be submitted within
four months after the filing of the application and shall include findings as to whether the
construction and use of any well proposed in the application will injuriously affect the owner of,
or persons entitled to use, water under a vested water right or decreed conditional water right. In
the case of applications for determinations of rights to groundwater from wells described in
section 37-90-137 (4), the application shall be supplemented by evidence that the state engineer
has issued or failed to issue, within four months of the filing of the application in water court, a
determination as to the facts of such application. Such state engineer's determination shall be
made by the state engineer upon receipt from the water clerk of a copy of the application, and no
separate filing or docketing with the state engineer shall be required.
(b) The application shall be supplemented by evidence that the applicant has, within
fourteen days after filing the application, given notice of the application by registered or certified
mail, return receipt requested, to:
(I) In the case of applications for determinations of rights to groundwater from wells
described in section 37-90-137 (4), every record owner of the overlying land and to every person
who has a lien or mortgage on, or deed of trust to, the overlying land recorded in the county in
which the overlying land is located, and, for purposes of such notice, the term "person" shall
have the same meaning as is set forth in section 37-90-137 (4)(b.5); and
(II) The owner of the land upon which any new diversion or storage structure or
modification to any existing diversion or storage structure or existing storage pool is or will be
constructed or upon which water is or will be stored. In determining the owner of potentially
affected land for purposes of such notice, the applicant may rely upon the real estate records of
the county assessor for the county or counties in which the land is located.
(c) The provisions of paragraph (b) of this subsection (2) do not apply to political
subdivisions of the state of Colorado, special districts, municipalities, or quasi-municipal
districts that have obtained consent to withdraw groundwater pursuant to section 37-90-137 (8)
or by deed, assignment, or other written evidence of consent where the application concerns only
such groundwater and, at the time of application, the overlying land is within the water service
area of such entity.
(3) (a) Not later than the fifteenth day of each month, the water clerk shall prepare a
* * *