Colorado Code § 37-92-102
Legislative declaration - basic tenets of Colorado water law
(1) (a) It is
hereby declared to be the policy of the state of Colorado that all water in or tributary to natural
* * *
property of the public, dedicated to the use of the people of the state, subject to appropriation and
use in accordance with sections 5 and 6 of article XVI of the state constitution and this article.
As incident thereto, it is the policy of this state to integrate the appropriation, use, and
administration of underground water tributary to a stream with the use of surface water in such a
way as to maximize the beneficial use of all of the waters of this state.
(b) A stream system which arises as a natural surface stream and, as a natural or man-
induced phenomenon, terminates within the state of Colorado through naturally occurring
evaporation and transpiration of its waters, together with its underflow and tributary waters, is a
natural surface stream subject to appropriation as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection
(1).
(2) Recognizing that previous and existing laws have given inadequate attention to the
development and use of underground waters of the state, that the use of underground waters as
an independent source or in conjunction with surface waters is necessary to the present and
future welfare of the people of this state, and that the future welfare of the state depends upon a
sound and flexible integrated use of all waters of the state, it is hereby declared to be the further
policy of the state of Colorado that, in the determination of water rights, uses, and administration
of water, the following principles shall apply:
(a) Water rights and uses vested prior to June 7, 1969, in any person by virtue of
previous or existing laws, including an appropriation from a well, shall be protected subject to
the provisions of this article.
(b) The existing use of groundwater, either independently or in conjunction with surface
rights, shall be recognized to the fullest extent possible, subject to the preservation of other
existing vested rights, but, at his own point of diversion on a natural watercourse, each diverter
must establish some reasonable means of effectuating his diversion. He is not entitled to
command the whole flow of the stream merely to facilitate his taking the fraction of the whole
flow to which he is entitled.
(c) The use of groundwater may be considered as an alternate or supplemental source of
supply for surface decrees entered prior to June 7, 1969, taking into consideration both previous
usage and the necessity to protect the vested rights of others.
(d) No reduction of any lawful diversion because of the operation of the priority system
shall be permitted unless such reduction would increase the amount of water available to and
required by water rights having senior priorities.
(3) Further recognizing the need to correlate the activities of mankind with some
reasonable preservation of the natural environment, the Colorado water conservation board is
hereby vested with the exclusive authority, on behalf of the people of the state of Colorado, to
appropriate in a manner consistent with sections 5 and 6 of article XVI of the state constitution,
such waters of natural streams and lakes as the board determines may be required for minimum
streamflows or for natural surface water levels or volumes for natural lakes to preserve the
natural environment to a reasonable degree. In the adjudication of water rights pursuant to this
article and other applicable law, no other person or entity shall be granted a decree adjudicating a
right to water or interests in water for instream flows in a stream channel between specific
points, or for natural surface water levels or volumes for natural lakes, for any purpose
whatsoever. The board also may acquire, by grant, purchase, donation, bequest, devise, lease,
exchange, or other contractual agreement, from or with any person, including any governmental
entity, such water, water rights, or interests in water that are not on the division engineer's
abandonment list in such amount as the board determines is appropriate for streamflows or for
natural surface water levels or volumes for natural lakes to preserve or improve the natural
environment to a reasonable degree. At the request of any person, including any governmental
entity, the board shall determine in a timely manner, not to exceed one hundred twenty days
unless further time is granted by the requesting person or entity, what terms and conditions it
will accept in a contract or agreement for such acquisition. Any contract or agreement executed
between the board and any person or governmental entity that provides water, water rights, or
interests in water to the board shall be enforceable by either party thereto as a water matter under
this article, according to the terms of the contract or agreement. The board shall adopt criteria for
evaluating proposed contracts or agreements for leases or loans of water, water rights, or
interests in water under this subsection (3), including, but not limited to, criteria addressing
public notice, the extent to which the leased or loaned water will benefit the natural environment
to a reasonable degree, and calculation of the compensation paid to the lessor of the water based
upon the use of the water after the term of the lease. As a condition of approval of a proposed
contract or agreement for a lease or loan of water, water rights, or interests in water pursuant to
this subsection (3), the board shall obtain confirmation from the division engineer that the
proposal is administrable and is capable of meeting all applicable statutory requirements. All
contracts or agreements entered into by the board for leases or loans of water, water rights, or
interests in water pursuant to this subsection (3) shall require the board to maintain records of
* * *