Colorado Code § 37-92-102
Legislative declaration - basic tenets of Colorado water law
(1) (a) It is
hereby declared to be the policy of the state of Colorado that all water in or tributary to natural
* * *
must establish some reasonable means of effectuating his diversion. He is not entitled to
command the whole flow of the stream merely to facilitate his taking the fraction of the whole
flow to which he is entitled.
(c) The use of groundwater may be considered as an alternate or supplemental source of
supply for surface decrees entered prior to June 7, 1969, taking into consideration both previous
usage and the necessity to protect the vested rights of others.
(d) No reduction of any lawful diversion because of the operation of the priority system
shall be permitted unless such reduction would increase the amount of water available to and
required by water rights having senior priorities.
(3) Further recognizing the need to correlate the activities of mankind with some
reasonable preservation of the natural environment, the Colorado water conservation board is
hereby vested with the exclusive authority, on behalf of the people of the state of Colorado, to
appropriate in a manner consistent with sections 5 and 6 of article XVI of the state constitution,
such waters of natural streams and lakes as the board determines may be required for minimum
streamflows or for natural surface water levels or volumes for natural lakes to preserve the
natural environment to a reasonable degree. In the adjudication of water rights pursuant to this
article and other applicable law, no other person or entity shall be granted a decree adjudicating a
right to water or interests in water for instream flows in a stream channel between specific
points, or for natural surface water levels or volumes for natural lakes, for any purpose
whatsoever. The board also may acquire, by grant, purchase, donation, bequest, devise, lease,
exchange, or other contractual agreement, from or with any person, including any governmental
entity, such water, water rights, or interests in water that are not on the division engineer's
abandonment list in such amount as the board determines is appropriate for streamflows or for
natural surface water levels or volumes for natural lakes to preserve or improve the natural
environment to a reasonable degree. At the request of any person, including any governmental
entity, the board shall determine in a timely manner, not to exceed one hundred twenty days
unless further time is granted by the requesting person or entity, what terms and conditions it
will accept in a contract or agreement for such acquisition. Any contract or agreement executed
between the board and any person or governmental entity that provides water, water rights, or
interests in water to the board shall be enforceable by either party thereto as a water matter under
this article, according to the terms of the contract or agreement. The board shall adopt criteria for
evaluating proposed contracts or agreements for leases or loans of water, water rights, or
* * *
(6) (a) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2006, p. 906, § 1, effective May 11, 2006.)
(b) The board, after deliberation in a public meeting, shall consider the following factors
and make written findings as to each:
(I) Whether the adjudication and administration of the recreational in-channel diversion
would materially impair the ability of Colorado to fully develop and place to consumptive
beneficial use its compact entitlements;
(II) and (III) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2006, p. 906, § 1, effective May 11, 2006.)
(IV) Whether exercise of the recreational in-channel diversion would cause material
injury to instream flow water rights appropriated pursuant to subsections (3) and (4) of this
section; and
(V) Whether adjudication and administration of the recreational in-channel diversion
would promote maximum utilization of waters of the state.
(VI) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2006, p. 906, § 1, effective May 11, 2006.)
(c) Within ninety days after the filing of statements of opposition, the board shall report
its findings to the water court for review pursuant to section 37-92-305 (13). The board may
fully participate in the water court proceedings.
(d) Nothing in subsection (5) of this section or this subsection (6) shall apply in any way
to any application for a water right or conditional water right for recreational in-channel
diversion purposes that was filed prior to January 1, 2001.
(e) Nothing in subsection (5) of this section or this subsection (6) shall apply in any way
to any water right or conditional water right for recreational in-channel diversion purposes for
which a decree was entered prior to June 5, 2001, including any proceeding concerning diligence
on such conditional water right or any proceeding to make such conditional water right absolute.
(7) Water users served by a provider of municipal or industrial water supplies may use
graywater and install graywater treatment works, as those terms are defined in section 25-8-103
(8.3) and (8.4), C.R.S., if:
(a) The use of graywater is limited to the confines of the operation that generates the
graywater;
(b) Graywater is used for purposes that are permissible under the municipality's or water
district's water rights; and
(c) Graywater is used in compliance with the requirements of section 25-8-205 (1)(g),
C.R.S.
(8) Reservoir releases for fish and wildlife mitigation - definitions. (a) The general
assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that:
(I) Allowing the owner of a water storage right that allows water to be stored in new
reservoir capacity to contract with the board to dedicate to the board water stored under the
water storage right for release from the new reservoir capacity to reasonably avoid, minimize, or
mitigate impacts of the new reservoir capacity on fish and wildlife resources within an identified
stream reach may enable the owner of the water storage right to comply with mitigation
* * *