Colorado Code § 37-92-102
Legislative declaration - basic tenets of Colorado water law
(1) (a) It is
hereby declared to be the policy of the state of Colorado that all water in or tributary to natural
* * *
shall request recommendations from the United States department of agriculture and the United
States department of the interior. Nothing in this article shall be construed as authorizing any
state agency to acquire water by eminent domain or to deprive the people of the state of
Colorado of the beneficial use of those waters available by law and interstate compact. Nothing
in this subsection (3) shall impact section 37-60-121 (2.5). Any appropriation made pursuant to
this subsection (3) shall be subject to the following principles and limitations:
(a) Any such appropriation which is based upon water imported from one water division
to another by some other appropriator shall not, as against the appropriator of such imported
water or his successor in interest, constitute a claim, bar, or use for any purpose whatsoever.
(b) Any such appropriation shall be subject to the present uses or exchanges of water
being made by other water users pursuant to appropriation or practices in existence on the date
of such appropriation, whether or not previously confirmed by court order or decree.
(c) Before initiating a water rights filing, the board shall determine that the natural
environment will be preserved to a reasonable degree by the water available for the
appropriation to be made; that there is a natural environment that can be preserved to a
reasonable degree with the board's water right, if granted; and that such environment can exist
without material injury to water rights.
(c.5) Notwithstanding section 37-92-103 (6), as to any application filed by the board on
or after July 1, 1994, the board may not acquire conditional water rights or change conditional
water rights to instream flow uses.
(d) Nothing in this section is intended or shall be construed to allow condemnation by
this state or any person of easements or rights-of-way across private lands to gain access to a
segment of a stream or lake where a water right decree has been awarded to the Colorado water
conservation board.
(e) All recommendations, including those of the United States, which are transmitted to
the board for water to be retained in streams or lakes to preserve the natural environment to a
reasonable degree must be made with specificity and in writing in order that any appropriation
made by the board may be integrated into the statewide system for the administration of water
rights. Filings for appropriations by the board shall be consistent with other appropriations and
with the requirements of this article.
(4) Any appropriation made pursuant to subsection (3) of this section shall also be
subject to the following principles and limitations:
(a) Utilizing a public notice and comment procedure, the board, in its discretion, may
determine whether or not to appropriate minimum streamflows or natural lake levels, or decrease
* * *