Colorado Code § 37-92-102
Legislative declaration - basic tenets of Colorado water law
(1) (a) It is
hereby declared to be the policy of the state of Colorado that all water in or tributary to natural
surface streams, not including nontributary groundwater as that term is defined in section 37-90-
103, originating in or flowing into this state have always been and are hereby declared to be the
property of the public, dedicated to the use of the people of the state, subject to appropriation and
use in accordance with sections 5 and 6 of article XVI of the state constitution and this article.
As incident thereto, it is the policy of this state to integrate the appropriation, use, and
administration of underground water tributary to a stream with the use of surface water in such a
way as to maximize the beneficial use of all of the waters of this state.
(b) A stream system which arises as a natural surface stream and, as a natural or man-
induced phenomenon, terminates within the state of Colorado through naturally occurring
evaporation and transpiration of its waters, together with its underflow and tributary waters, is a
natural surface stream subject to appropriation as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection
(1).
(2) Recognizing that previous and existing laws have given inadequate attention to the
development and use of underground waters of the state, that the use of underground waters as
an independent source or in conjunction with surface waters is necessary to the present and
future welfare of the people of this state, and that the future welfare of the state depends upon a
sound and flexible integrated use of all waters of the state, it is hereby declared to be the further
policy of the state of Colorado that, in the determination of water rights, uses, and administration
of water, the following principles shall apply:
(a) Water rights and uses vested prior to June 7, 1969, in any person by virtue of
previous or existing laws, including an appropriation from a well, shall be protected subject to
the provisions of this article.
(b) The existing use of groundwater, either independently or in conjunction with surface
rights, shall be recognized to the fullest extent possible, subject to the preservation of other
existing vested rights, but, at his own point of diversion on a natural watercourse, each diverter
must establish some reasonable means of effectuating his diversion. He is not entitled to
command the whole flow of the stream merely to facilitate his taking the fraction of the whole
flow to which he is entitled.
(c) The use of groundwater may be considered as an alternate or supplemental source of
supply for surface decrees entered prior to June 7, 1969, taking into consideration both previous
usage and the necessity to protect the vested rights of others.
(d) No reduction of any lawful diversion because of the operation of the priority system
shall be permitted unless such reduction would increase the amount of water available to and
required by water rights having senior priorities.
* * *