Colorado Code § 37-90-130
Management districts - board of directors - enforcement
(1) The district
board has the duty and responsibility of consulting with the commission on all groundwater
matters affecting the district to determine whether proposed restrictions or regulations are
suitable for such area, to determine in conjunction with the commission whether the area of the
district should be enlarged or contracted, to cooperate with the commission and the state
engineer in the assembling of data on the groundwater aquifers in the area and the enforcement
of regulations or restrictions which may be imposed thereon, and to assist the commission and
the state engineer to the end of conserving the groundwater supplies of the area for the maximum
beneficial use thereof.
(2) After the issuance of any well permit for the use of groundwater within the district by
the ground water commission as provided in sections 37-90-107 and 37-90-108, the district
board has the authority to regulate the use, control, and conservation of the groundwater of the
district covered by such permit by any one or more of the following methods, but the proposed
controls, regulations, or conservation measures shall be subject to review and final approval by
the ground water commission if objection is made in accordance with section 37-90-131:
(a) To provide for the spacing of wells producing from the groundwater aquifer or
subdivision thereof and to regulate the production therefrom so as to minimize as far as
practicable the lowering of the water table or the reduction of the artesian pressure;
(b) To acquire lands for the erection of dams and for the purpose of draining lakes,
draws, and depressions, and to construct dams, drain lakes, depressions, draws, and creeks, and
to install pumps and other equipment necessary to recharge the groundwater reservoir or
subdivision thereof;
(c) To develop comprehensive plans for the most efficient use of the water of the
groundwater aquifer or subdivision thereof and for the control and prevention of waste of such
water, which plans shall specify in such detail as may be practicable the acts, procedure,
performance, and avoidance which are or may be necessary to effect such plans, including
specifications therefor; to carry out research projects, develop information, and determine
limitations, if any, which should be made on the withdrawal of water from the groundwater
aquifer or subdivisions thereof; to collect and preserve information regarding the use of such
water and the practicability of recharge of the groundwater aquifer; and to publish such plans
and information and bring them to the notice and attention of the users of such groundwater
within the district and to encourage their adoption and execution;
(d) To require the owner or operator of any land in the district upon which is located any
open or uncovered well to close or cap the same permanently with a covering capable of
sustaining weight of not less than four hundred pounds, except when said well is in actual use by
the owner or operator thereof;
(e) To promulgate reasonable rules and regulations for the purpose of conserving,
preserving, protecting, and recharging the groundwater of the groundwater aquifer or subdivision
thereof, in conformity with the provisions of this article;
(f) To prohibit, after affording an opportunity for a hearing before the board of the local
district and presentation of evidence, the use of groundwater outside the boundaries of the
district where such use materially affects the rights acquired by permit by any owner or operator
of land within the district;
(g) In the control and administration of the quantity of groundwater extracted from the
aquifer, to adopt such devices, procedures, measures, or methods as it deems appropriate to
effectuate this purpose;
(h) To promulgate reasonable rules and regulations with respect to the protection and
compensation of the owners of any small capacity wells as defined in section 37-90-105 which
may be injured by irrigation wells;
(i) To represent the district at any hearings or proceedings conducted or authorized by
the commission affecting any water rights, either actual or potential, within the district;
(j) To exercise such other administrative and regulatory authority concerning the
groundwaters of the district as, without the existence of the district, would otherwise be
exercised by the ground water commission.
(3) All special and regular meetings of the board shall be held at locations which are
within the boundaries of the district or which are within the boundaries of any county in which
the district is located, in whole or in part, or in any county so long as the meeting location does
not exceed twenty miles from the district boundaries. The provisions of this subsection (3) may
be waived only if the following criteria are met:
(a) The proposed change of location of a meeting of the board appears on the agenda of a
regular or special meeting of the board; and
(b) A resolution is adopted by the board stating the reason for which a meeting of the
board is to be held in a location other than under the provisions of this subsection (3) and further
stating the date, time, and place of such meeting.
(4) (a) After the issuance of any well permit within the district, the district has the
authority to enforce compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit, the district's rules,
and an order issued by the district concerning the well and issued pursuant to this article
governing the use of the groundwater allowed by the permit to ensure that the use is within the
scope of what is allowed by this article, the district's rules, an order issued by the district
concerning the well and issued pursuant to this article, and the well permit.
(b) The district may proceed pursuant to section 37-90-111.5 against a well owner who
does not comply with an order issued under paragraph (a) of this subsection (4).
* * *