Colorado Code § 37-82-101
Waters of natural surface streams subject to appropriation
(1) The
water of every natural stream, as referred to in sections 5 and 6 of article XVI of the state
constitution, includes all the water occurring within the state of Colorado which is in or tributary
to a natural surface stream but does not include nontributary groundwater as that term is defined
in section 37-90-103. All nontributary groundwater shall be subject to such administration and
use as the general assembly may provide by law. Such nontributary waters, when released from
the dominion of the user, become a part of the natural surface stream where released, subject to
water rights on such stream in the order of their priority.
(2) A stream system which arises as a natural surface stream and, as a natural or man-
induced phenomenon, terminates within the state of Colorado through naturally occurring
evaporation and transpiration of its waters, together with its underflow and tributary waters, is a
natural surface stream subject to appropriation as provided in subsection (1) of this section.