Colorado Code § 37-69-101
Arkansas River compact
The general assembly hereby ratifies the compact
between the state of Colorado and the state of Kansas designated as the "Arkansas river
compact" signed in the city of Denver, state of Colorado, on the 14th day of December, A. D.
* * *
determined by gauging stations located at or near the stateline. The flow as determined by such
stations, whether located in Colorado or Kansas, shall be deemed to be the actual stateline flow.
D. "John Martin reservoir project" is the official name of the facility formerly known as
Caddoa reservoir project, authorized by the Flood Control Act of 1936, as amended, for
construction, operation and maintenance by the war department, corps of engineers, later
designated as the corps of engineers, department of the army, and herein referred to as the "corps
of engineers." "John Martin reservoir" is the water storage space created by "John Martin dam".
E. The "flood control storage" is that portion of the total storage space in John Martin
reservoir allocated to flood control purposes.
F. The "conservation pool" is that portion of the total storage space in John Martin
reservoir lying below the flood control storage.
G. The "ditches of Colorado water district 67" are those ditches and canals which divert
water from the Arkansas river or its tributaries downstream from John Martin dam for irrigation
use in Colorado.
H. The term "river flow" means the sum of the flows of the Arkansas and the Purgatoire
rivers into John Martin reservoir as determined by gauging stations appropriately located above
said reservoir.
I. The term "the administration" means the Arkansas river compact administration
established under article VIII.
Article IV
Both states recognize that:
A. This compact deals only with the waters of the Arkansas river as defined in article III.
B. This compact is not concerned with the rights, if any, of the state of New Mexico or
its citizens in and to the use in New Mexico of waters of Trinchera creek or other tributaries of
the Purgatoire river, a tributary of the Arkansas river.
C. (1) John Martin dam will be operated by the corps of engineers to store and release
the waters of the Arkansas river in and from John Martin reservoir for its authorized purposes.
(2) The bottom of the flood control storage is presently fixed by the chief of engineers,
U. S. Army, at elevation 3,851 feet above mean sea level. The flood control storage will be
operated for flood control purposes and to those ends will impound or regulate the streamflow
volumes that are in excess of the then available storage capacity of the conservation pool.
Releases from the flood control storage may be made at times and rates determined by the corps
of engineers to be necessary or advisable without regard to ditch diversion capacities or
requirements in either or both states.
(3) The conservation pool will be operated for the benefit of water users in Colorado and
Kansas, both upstream and downstream from John Martin dam, as provided in this compact. The
maintenance of John Martin dam and appurtenance works may at times require the corps of
* * *
C. Releases of water stored pursuant to the provisions of paragraphs A and B of this
article shall be made upon demands by Colorado and Kansas concurrently or separately at any
time during the summer storage period. Unless increases to meet extraordinary conditions are
authorized by the administration, separate releases of stored water to Colorado shall not exceed
750 c.f.s., separate releases of stored water to Kansas shall not exceed 500 c.f.s., and concurrent
releases of stored water shall not exceed a total of 1250 c.f.s.: Provided, that when water stored
in the conservation pool is reduced to a quantity less than 20,000 acre-feet, separate releases of
stored water to Colorado shall not exceed 600 c.f.s., and separate releases of stored water to
Kansas shall not exceed 400 c.f.s., and concurrent releases of stored water shall not exceed 1,000
c.f.s.
D. Releases authorized by paragraphs A, B, and C of this article, except when all
Colorado water users are operating under decree priorities as provided in paragraphs F and G of
this article, shall not impose any call on Colorado water users that divert waters of the Arkansas
river upstream from John Martin dam.
E. (1) Releases of stored water and releases of river flow may be made simultaneously
upon the demands of either or both states.
(2) Water released upon concurrent or separate demands shall be applied promptly to
beneficial use unless storage thereof downstream is authorized by the administration.
(3) Releases of river flow and of stored water to Colorado shall be measured by gauging
stations located at or near John Martin dam and the releases to which Kansas is entitled shall be
satisfied by an equivalent in state line flow.
(4) When water is released from John Martin reservoir appropriate allowances as
determined by the administration shall be made for the intervals of time required for such water
to arrive at the points of diversion in Colorado and at the state line.
(5) There shall be no allowance or accumulation of credits or debits for or against either
state.
(6) Storage, releases from storage and releases of river flow authorized in this article
shall be accomplished pursuant to procedures prescribed by the administration under the
provisions of article VIII.
F. In the event the administration finds that within a period of fourteen days the water in
the conservation pool will be or is liable to be exhausted, the administration shall forthwith
notify the state engineer of Colorado, or his duly authorized representative, that commencing
upon a day certain within said fourteen day period, unless a change of conditions justifies
cancellation or modification of such notice, Colorado shall administer the decreed rights of water
users in Colorado water district 67 as against each other and as against all rights now or hereafter
* * *