Colorado Code § 37-60-126
Water conservation and drought mitigation planning - programs - relationship to state assistance for water facilities - guidelines - water efficiency grant program - definitions - repeal
* * *
(b) "Covered entity" means each municipality, agency, utility, including any privately
owned utility, or other publicly owned entity with a legal obligation to supply, distribute, or
otherwise provide water at retail to domestic, commercial, industrial, or public facility
customers, and that has a total demand for such customers of two thousand acre-feet or more.
(c) "Grant program" means the water efficiency grant program established pursuant to
subsection (12) of this section.
(d) "Office" means the office of water conservation and drought planning created in
section 37-60-124.
(e) "Plan elements" means those components of water conservation plans that address
water-saving measures and programs, implementation review, water-saving goals, and the
actions a covered entity shall take to develop, implement, monitor, review, and revise its water
conservation plan.
(f) "Public facility" means any facility operated by an instrument of government for the
benefit of the public, including, but not limited to, a government building; park or other
recreational facility; school, college, university, or other educational institution; highway;
hospital; or stadium.
(g) "Water conservation" means water use efficiency, wise water use, water transmission
and distribution system efficiency, and supply substitution. The objective of water conservation
is a long-term increase in the productive use of water supply in order to satisfy water supply
needs without compromising desired water services.
(h) "Water conservation plan", "water use efficiency plan", or "plan" means a plan
adopted in accordance with this section.
(i) "Water-saving measures and programs" includes a device, a practice, hardware, or
equipment that reduces water demands and a program that uses a combination of measures and
incentives that allow for an increase in the productive use of a local water supply.
(2) (a) Each covered entity shall, subject to section 37-60-127, develop, adopt, make
publicly available, and implement a plan pursuant to which such covered entity shall encourage
its domestic, commercial, industrial, and public facility customers to use water more efficiently.
Any state or local governmental entity that is not a covered entity may develop, adopt, make
publicly available, and implement such a plan.
(b) The office shall review previously submitted conservation plans to evaluate their
consistency with the provisions of this section and the guidelines established pursuant to
paragraph (a) of subsection (7) of this section.
(c) On and after July 1, 2006, a covered entity that seeks financial assistance from either
the board or the Colorado water resources and power development authority shall submit to the
board a new or revised plan to meet water conservation goals adopted by the covered entity, in
accordance with this section, for the board's approval prior to the release of new loan proceeds.
(3) The manner in which the covered entity develops, adopts, makes publicly available,
and implements a plan established pursuant to subsection (2) of this section shall be determined
by the covered entity in accordance with this section. The plan shall be accompanied by a
schedule for its implementation. The plans and schedules shall be provided to the office within
ninety days after their adoption. For those entities seeking financial assistance, the office shall
then notify the covered entity and the appropriate financing authority that the plan has been
reviewed and whether the plan has been approved in accordance with this section.
(4) A plan developed by a covered entity pursuant to subsection (2) of this section must,
at a minimum, include a full evaluation of the following plan elements:
(a) The water-saving measures and programs to be used by the covered entity for water
conservation. In developing these measures and programs, each covered entity shall, at a
minimum, consider the following:
* * *