Colorado Code § 37-45-102
Legislative declaration
(1) It is hereby declared that to provide for the
conservation of the water resources of the state of Colorado and for the greatest beneficial use of
water within this state, the organization of water conservancy districts and the construction of
works as defined in this article by such districts are a public use and will:
(a) Be essentially for the public benefit and advantage of the people of the state of
Colorado;
(b) Indirectly benefit all industries of the state;
(c) Indirectly benefit the state of Colorado in the increase of its taxable property
valuation;
(d) Directly benefit municipalities by providing adequate supplies of water for domestic
use;
(e) Directly benefit lands to be irrigated from works to be constructed;
(f) Directly benefit lands now under irrigation by stabilizing the flow of water in streams
and by increasing flow and return flow of water to such streams;
(g) Promote the comfort, safety, and welfare of the people of the state of Colorado.
(2) It is therefore declared to be the policy of the state of Colorado:
(a) To control, make use of, and apply to beneficial use all unappropriated waters
originating in this state to a direct and supplemental use of such waters for domestic,
manufacturing, irrigation, power, and other beneficial uses;
(b) To obtain from water originating in Colorado the highest duty for domestic uses and
irrigation of lands in Colorado within the terms of interstate compacts;
(c) To cooperate with the United States under the federal reclamation laws and other
agencies of the United States government for the construction and financing of works in the state
of Colorado as defined in this article, and for the operation and maintenance thereof;
(d) To promote the greater prosperity and general welfare of the people of the state of
Colorado by encouraging the organization of water conservancy districts as provided in this
article.
(3) It is further declared that:
(a) The development, use, and conservation of water within this state is inextricably tied
to the development and construction of works as defined in this article;
(b) The development and construction of such works shall be deemed to be the
development, use, and conservation of water; and
(c) Such works are deemed to be a public use essential for the public benefit of the
people of this state.